GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 232

 

 

Short Title:        Safe Driver Incentive Plan Changes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Spear (Primary Sponsor).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Insurance.

March 7, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide that there shall be no premium surcharge or assessment of points under the safe driver incentive plan for any conviction of speeding fifteen miles per hour or less over the speed limit.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-36-75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-36-75.  At-fault accidents and certain moving traffic violations under the Safe Driver Incentive Plan.

(f)         The subclassification plan shall provide that with respect to a conviction for a "violation of speeding 10 miles per hour or less 15 miles per hour or less over the speed limit" there shall be no premium surcharge nor any assessment of points unless there is a driving record consisting of a conviction or convictions for a moving traffic violation or violations, except for a prayer for judgment continued for any moving traffic violation, during the three years immediately