GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Approve or disapprove the plan for an Association Aggregate Security System as required under G.S. 97-133(a)(2a)b. and notify the Association of the information required under G.S. 97-133(a)(2a)c."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 97-137 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-137.  Examination of the Association.

The Association shall be subject to examination and regulation by the Commissioner. The Board shall submit, not later than March 30 June 1 of each year, a financial report for the preceding calendar year in a form approved by the Commissioner."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 97-185 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-185.  Deposits; surety bonds; letters of credit.

(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 2005-400, s. 13, effective January 1, 2006.

(a1)      All individual self-insurers as defined in G.S. 97-130(5b) shall participate in the Association Aggregate Security System established under G.S. 97-131 unless excluded by the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association. The Board of Directors of the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association shall exclude all of the following from the Association Aggregate Security System:

(1)        Individual self-insurers whose licenses have previously been revoked by the Commissioner.

(2)        Individual self-insurers with a debt rating as established by Standard & Poor's Rating Service or by Moody's Investor Service, below the minimum Standard & Poor's and or Moody's ratings if a minimum debt rating has been established in the written plan by the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association for the Association Aggregate Security System submitted by the Association and approved by the Commissioner under G.S. 97-133(a)(2a).System.

(3)        Individual self-insurers that have defaulted on the payment of their self-insured workers' compensation liabilities.

(4)        Individual self-insurers that fail to submit sufficient financial information to enable the Association to determine their total outstanding workers' compensation liabilities, or their creditworthiness, or both.

The Board of Directors of the North Carolina Self-Insurance Security Association shall notify the Commissioner of the individual self-insurers that are excluded from participating in the Association Aggregate Security System.

(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 2003-115, s. 3, effective January 1, 2004.

(b1)      Repealed by Session Laws 2005-400, s. 13, effective January 1, 2006.