GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A producer who is acting as a supervisor pursuant to this section is not required to be licensed as an adjuster."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-33-30(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Examination.

(1)        After completion and filing of the application with the Commissioner, the Commissioner shall require each applicant for license as an agent or an adjuster to take an examination as to the applicant's competence to be licensed. The applicant must take and pass the examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner. This subsection shall not apply to adjusters who adjust only federal crop insurance claims and are certified in accordance with subsection (2a) of this section.

(2)        The Commissioner may require any licensed agent, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser to take and successfully pass an examination in writing, testing his competence and qualifications as a condition to the continuance or renewal of his license, if the licensee has been found guilty of any violation of any provision of this Chapter. If an individual fails to pass such an examination, the Commissioner shall revoke all licenses issued in his name and no license shall be issued until such individual has passed an examination as provided in this Article.

(2a)      Adjusters who adjust federal crop insurance claims shall be certified as having passed a proficiency examination approved by the federal Risk Management Agency (RMA) as a condition of obtaining an adjuster's license under this Chapter, or another proficiency examination approved by the Commissioner. An adjuster who intends to adjust crop insurance claims shall furnish the Commissioner proof that the adjuster is certified as having passed the required examination pursuant to this section.

(3)        Each examination shall be as the Commissioner prescribes and shall be of sufficient scope to test the applicant's knowledge of:

a.         The terms and provisions of the policies or contracts of insurance the applicant proposes to effect; or

b.         The types of claims or losses the applicant proposes to adjust; and

c.         The duties and responsibilities of the license; and

d.         The current laws of this State applicable to the license.