GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-2-69(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       The Commissioner may contract with the NAIC or other persons for the provision of online services to applicants and licensees, for the provision of administrative services to licensees, or services, for the provision of license processing and support services, and for the provision of regulatory data systems to the Commissioner. The NAIC or other person with whom the Commissioner contracts may charge applicants and licensees a reasonable fee for the costs associated with the licensees' use the provision of online services andservices, the provision of administrative services. services, the provision of license processing and support services, and the provision of regulatory data systems to the Commissioner. The fee shall be agreed to by the Commissioner and the other contracting party and shall be stated in the contract. The fee is in addition to any applicable license application and renewal fees. Contracts for the provision of online services, contracts for the provision of administrative services, and contracts for the provision of regulatory data systems shall not be subject to Article 3, 3C, or 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes or to Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. However, the Commissioner shall: (i) submit all proposed statewide and agency term contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114-8.3; and (ii) include in all contracts to be awarded by the Commissioner under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Commissioner may audit the records of the contractor during the term of the agreement or contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-3-150 reads as rewritten: