GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Proposed amendments to the North Carolina Constitution, in the chronological order in which the proposals were approved by the General Assembly.

(2)        Other referenda to be voted on by all voters in the State, in the chronological order in which the proposals were approved by the General Assembly.

(3)        Referenda to be voted on by fewer than all the voters in the State, in the chronological order of the acts by which the referenda were properly authorized."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-182.1(a)(7) is repealed.

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 163-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-19.  State Board of Elections; appointment; term of office; vacancies; oath of office.

All of the terms of office of the present members of the State Board of Elections shall expire on May 1, 1969, or when their successors in office are appointed and qualified.

The State Board of Elections shall consist of five six registered voters whose terms of office shall begin on May 1, 1969, and shall continue for four years, and until their successors are appointed and qualified. The Governor shall appoint the members of this Board and likewise shall appoint their successors every four years at the expiration of each four-year term. Not more than three members of the Board shall be members of the same political party. The Governor shall appoint the members from a list of nominees submitted to him by the State party chairman of each of the two political parties having the highest number of registered affiliates as reflected by the latest registration statistics published by the State Board of Elections. Each party chairman shall submit a list of five nominees who are affiliated with that political party.

Any vacancy occurring in the Board shall be filled by the Governor, and the person so appointed shall fill the unexpired term. The Governor shall fill the vacancy from a list of three nominees submitted to him by the State party chairman of the political party that nominated the vacating member as provided by the preceding paragraph. The three nominees must be affiliated with that political party.

At the first meeting held after new appointments are made, the members of the State Board of Elections shall take the following oath: