GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and upon such notice as he may designate. A majority of the members of the
Commission shall constitute a quorum."
SECTION 8. G.S. 164-17 reads as rewritten:
"§
164-17. Committees; rules.Committees.
The Commission may elect, or may
authorize its chairman to appoint, such committees of the Commission as it may
deem proper. The Commission may adopt such rules policies and
guidelines not inconsistent with this Article as it may deem proper with
respect to any and all matters relating to the discharge of its duties under
this Article."
SECTION 9. G.S. 164-18 reads as rewritten:
The Commission shall submit to each regular session of the General Assembly a report of its work during the preceding two years, together with such recommendations as it may deem proper. The Commission may report recommended legislation to each annual session of the General Assembly as it deems appropriate."
SECTION 10. G.S. 143A-53 is repealed.