GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Commission, upon such notice and in such manner as may be fixed therefor by
the rules of policies adopted by the Commission. The regular June
and November meetings of the Commission shall be held in Raleigh, but the
Commission may provide for the holding of other meetings from time to time at
any other place or places in the State. The first meeting of the Commission
shall be held in June 1945 upon the call of the Attorney General at such time
and upon such notice as he may designate. A majority of the members of the
Commission shall constitute a quorum."
SECTION 8. G.S. 164-17 reads as rewritten:
"§
164-17. Committees; rules.Committees.
The Commission may elect, or may
authorize its chairman to appoint, such committees of the Commission as it may
deem proper. The Commission may adopt such rules policies and
guidelines not inconsistent with this Article as it may deem proper with
respect to any and all matters relating to the discharge of its duties under
this Article."
SECTION 9. G.S. 164-18 reads as rewritten:
The Commission shall submit to each regular session of the General Assembly a report of its work during the preceding two years, together with such recommendations as it may deem proper.