GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the supervision of the Division of Legislative Drafting and Codification of
Statutes of the Department of Justice, Legislative Services Office shall
establish prima facie the general and permanent laws of North Carolina
contained in said supplements."
SECTION 5. G.S. 164-12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 164-12. Creation; name.
(a) There is hereby created and established a commission to be known as "The General Statutes Commission."
(b) The Commission shall be located within the General Assembly for administrative purposes only."
SECTION 6. G.S. 164-13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission:
(1)
To advise and cooperate with the Division of Legislative Drafting and
Codification of Statutes of the Department of Justice Legislative
Services Office in the work of continuous statute research and correction
for which the Division Legislative Services Office is made
responsible by G.S. 114-9(3).120-36.21(2).
(2)
To advise and cooperate with the Division of Legislative Drafting and
Codification of Statutes Legislative Services Office in the
preparation and issuance by the Division of supplements to the General
Statutes pursuant to G.S. 114-9(2).120-36.21(1).
(3) To make a continuing study of all matters involved in the preparation and publication of modern codes of law.
(4) To recommend to the General Assembly the enactment of such substantive changes in the law as the Commission may deem advisable.
(5) To receive and consider proposed changes in the law recommended by the American Law Institute, by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws or by other learned bodies."
SECTION 7. G.S. 164-15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 164-15. Meetings; quorum.
The Commission shall hold not less
than two regular meetings each year, of which one shall be held in June and one
in November, at such times during those months as may be fixed therefor by the
Commission itself.