GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 163-96(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Definition. - A political party within the meaning of the election laws of this State shall be either:
(1) Any group of
voters which, at the last preceding general State election, polled for its
candidate for Governor, for any other member of the Council of State for a
full term, or for presidential electors, at least two percent (2%) of
the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors; 10,000
votes; or
(2) Any group of
voters which shall have filed with the State Board of Elections petitions for the
formulation of a new political party which are signed by at least 10,000 registered
and qualified voters in this State equal in number to two percent (2%) of
the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for
Governor. State. Also the petition must be signed by at least 200
registered voters from each of four three congressional districts
in North Carolina. To be effective, the petitioners must file their petitions
with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 noon on the first day of June
third Friday in July preceding the day on which is to be held the
first general State election in which the new political party desires to
participate. The State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the
sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately communicate its
determination to the State chairman of the proposed new political party."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-122(a) is repealed.
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-98 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-98.
General election participation Participation by new political
partycertain political parties.