GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) When more persons are seeking nomination to two or more offices (constituting a group) than there are offices to be filled, and two or more candidates receiving the lowest number of votes necessary for nomination each receive the same number of votes, the proper party executive committee shall, from among those candidates receiving the same number of votes, select the party nominee in accordance with G.S. 163-114.
(e) This section prevails over any local act."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-122 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) When and Where to File. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall:
(1) File written petitions with the State Board of Elections supporting the voter's candidacy for any statewide or district office comprised of more than one county. These petitions must be filed with the State Board of Elections on or before 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the general election. No later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, each petition shall be presented to the chairman of the board of elections of the county in which the signatures were obtained. Provided the petitions are timely submitted, the chairman shall examine the names on the petition and place a check mark on the petition by the name of each signer who is qualified and registered to vote in the signer's county and shall attach to the petition a signed certificate. Said certificates shall state that the signatures on the petition have been checked against the registration records and shall indicate the number of signers to be qualified and registered to vote in the signer's county. The chairman shall return each petition, together with the certificate required in this section, to the person who presented it for checking. Verification by the chairman of the county board of elections shall be completed within two weeks from the date such petitions are presented.
(2) File written petitions with the appropriate county board of elections supporting the voter's candidacy for any district office containing one or less than one county, county office, partisan municipal office, or any other office compromised of one or less than one county.