GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] registered voters from each of four three congressional districts
in North Carolina. To be effective, the petitioners must file their petitions
with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 noon on the first day of June
third Friday in July preceding the day on which is to be held the
first general State election in which the new political party desires to
participate. The State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the
sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately communicate its
determination to the State chairman of the proposed new political party."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-122(a) is repealed.
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-98 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-98.
General election participation Participation by new political
partycertain political parties.
(a) In the first general election following the date on which a new political party qualifies under the provisions of G.S. 163-96, it shall be entitled to have the names of its candidates for national, State, congressional, and local offices printed on the official ballots upon paying a filing fee equal to that provided for candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107 or upon complying with the alternative available to candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107.1.
For the first general election following the date on which it
qualifies under G.S. 163-96, a new political party shall select its
candidates by party convention. Following adjournment of the nominating
convention, but not later than the first day of July prior to the general
election, the president presiding officer of the convention shall
certify to the State Board of Elections the names of persons chosen in the
convention as the new party's candidates in the ensuing general election. Any
candidate nominated by a new party shall be affiliated with the party at the
time of certification to the State Board of Elections. The requirement of
affiliation with the party will be met if the candidate submits at or before
the time of certification as a candidate an application to change party
affiliation to that party. The State Board of Elections shall print names thus
certified on the appropriate ballots as the nominees of the new party. The
State Board of Elections shall send to each county board of elections the list
of any new party candidates so that the county board can add those names to the
appropriate ballot.