GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An individual whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election preliminary to the general election shall not be eligible to have his name placed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year."
SECTION 9. G.S. 163-296 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-296. Nomination by petition.
In cities conducting partisan elections, any qualified voter
who seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as
an unaffiliated candidate may shall do so in the manner provided
in G.S. 163-122, except that the petitions and affidavits shall be
filed not later than 12:00 noon on the Friday preceding the seventh Saturday
before the election, and the petitions shall be signed by a number of qualified
voters of the municipality equal to at least four percent (4%) of the whole
number of voters qualified to vote in the municipal election according to the
voter registration records of the State Board of Elections as of January 1 of
the year in which the general municipal election is held. G.S. 163-122.
A As provided in G.S. 163-122(a3), a person whose name
appeared on the ballot in a primary election is not eligible to have his name
placed on the regular municipal election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate
for the same office in that year. The Board of Elections shall examine and
verify the signatures on the petition, and shall certify only the names of
signers who are found to be qualified registered voters in the municipality.
Provided that in the case where a qualified voter seeks to have his name
printed on the regular municipal election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate
for election from an election district within the municipality, the petition
shall be signed by four percent (4%) of the voters qualified to vote for that
office."
SECTION 10. G.S. 163-123 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-123.
Declaration of intent and petitions for write-in candidates in partisan