GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) 50 signatures: Any county office where there are 25,000 or fewer registered voters within the county as of the first day of January before the general election, any partisan municipal office where there are 25,000 or fewer registered voters within the municipality as of the first day of January before the municipal election, and any other partisan office not specified in subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection as of the first day of January before the general election."
SECTION 8. G.S. 163-122 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a3) Unaffiliated Candidates to Be Printed on the General Election Ballot and Primary Election Losing Candidates Provision. - Upon compliance with the provisions of G.S. 163-122(a1) and (a2), the board of elections with which the petitions have been timely filed shall cause the unaffiliated candidate's name to be printed on the general election ballots in accordance with Article 14A of this Chapter.
An individual whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election preliminary to the general election shall not be eligible to have his name placed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year."
SECTION 9. G.S. 163-296 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-296. Nomination by petition.
In cities conducting partisan elections, any qualified voter
who seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as
an unaffiliated candidate may shall do so in the manner provided