GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH90013-SQ-7  (02/04)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Pol. Comm. Treas. Training/Org. Rpt Req.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Randleman.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT Relating to political action committee treasurer training and TO require the filing of an organizational report prior to being placed on the ballot.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-278.7(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Every treasurer of a political committee shall participate in training as to the duties of the office as follows: (i) a treasurer of a political committee which files its organizational report prior to the start of the time for filing of notice of candidacy shall participate in training within three months of appointment and at least once every four years thereafter.thereafter and (ii) a treasurer of a political committee which files its organizational report during or after the time for filing of notice of candidacy shall participate in training within 45 days of appointment and at least once every four years thereafter. The State Board of Elections shall provide the training as to the duties of the office in person, through regional seminars, and through interactive electronic means. The treasurer may designate an assistant treasurer to participate in the training, if one is named under subdivision (b)(8) of this section. The treasurer may choose to participate in training prior to each election in which the political committee is involved. All such training shall be free of charge to the treasurer and assistant treasurer."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.9(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.9.  Statements filed with Board.