GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] March 15, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT Relating to political committee treasurer training; limiting an individual from running on the same general election ballot for more than one office except to fill a vacancy for the remainder of an unexpired term; creating an additional method for requesting an absentee ballot; making a technical change to correct a statutory reference; and requiring the Joint legislative elections oversight committee to study the feasibility of Requiring certain reports to be filed electronically.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-278.7(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Every treasurer of a political committee shall participate in training as to the duties of the office within three months of appointment and at least once every four years thereafter. Every treasurer of a candidate campaign committee as defined by G.S. 163-278.38Z that files its organizational report after the time for filing notice of a candidacy has opened for the election for which that candidate has filed, or after the time that candidate qualifies to be on the ballot for the general election, shall participate in training as to the duties of the office within 45 days of appointment and at least once every four years thereafter. The State Board of Elections shall provide the training as to the duties of the office in person, through regional seminars, and through interactive electronic means. The treasurer may designate an assistant treasurer to participate in the training, if one is named under subdivision (b)(8) of this section. The treasurer may choose to participate in training prior to each election in which the political committee is involved. All such training shall be free of charge to the treasurer and assistant treasurer."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-98 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-98.  General election participation by new political party.