GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the organizational report is not filed within the required time frame, a civil late penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per day for each day the filing is late shall be assessed against the candidate.

(2)        Every treasurer of a political committee shall participate in treasurer training required under G.S. 163-278.7(f)."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-278.9(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.10A, the treasurer of each candidate and of each political committee shall file with the Board under certification of the treasurer as true and correct to the best of the knowledge of that officer the following reports:

(1)        Organizational Report. - The appointment of the treasurer as required by G.S. 163-278.7(a), the statement of organization required by G.S. 163-278.7(b), and a report of all contributions and expenditures not previously reported shall be filed with the Board no later than the tenth day following the day the candidate files notice of candidacy or the tenth day following the organization of the political committee, whichever occurs first. Any candidate whose campaign is being conducted by a political committee which is handling all contributions and expenditures for his campaign shall file a statement with the Board stating such fact at the time required herein for the organizational report. Thereafter, the candidate's political committee shall be responsible for filing all reports required by law. If the organizational report is not filed within the required time frame, a civil late penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per day for each day the filing is late shall be assessed against the candidate."