GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 163-124.  No simultaneous run for separate offices.

(a)        No individual is eligible to have that individual's name on the general election ballot for two separate offices, unless one of the offices is for the remainder of the unexpired term for an office that requires an election to fill the unexpired portion of the term.

(b)        This section shall apply to any individual nominated under Article 9 of this Chapter, filing under G.S. 163-106, or filing a petition under this Article."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163-230.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Valid Types of Written Requests. - A written request for an absentee ballot as required by G.S. 163-230.1 is valid only if it is written entirely by the requester personally, or is on a form generated by the county board of elections or the State Board of Elections and signed by the requester. The county board of elections shall issue a request form only to the voter seeking to vote by absentee ballot or to a person authorized by G.S. 163-230.1 to make a request for the voter. If a requester, due to disability or illiteracy, is unable to complete a written request, that requester may receive assistance in writing that request from an individual of that requester's choice. The State Board of Elections shall create a uniform absentee ballot request form that can be accessed from the Web site of the State Board of Elections. Contents of the uniform absentee ballot request form, other than the requester's signature, may be filled out electronically.