GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A disqualifying event occurs when the real property is not sold or transferred to a local, state, or federal government unit for conservation purposes within five years from the first day of the fiscal year the property was classified under this sub-subdivision. In addition to the provisions in G.S. 105-277.1F, all liens arising under this subdivision are extinguished upon the real property being sold or transferred to a local, state, or federal government unit for conservation purposes within the time period allowed under this sub-subdivision."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-277.1F(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:

(1)        G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property held as future site of historic structure.

(1a)      G.S. 105-275(29b), real property held for nonprofit land conservation purposes.

(2)        G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker.

(2a)      G.S. 105-277.1D, the inventory property tax deferral.

(3)        G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property.

(4)        G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property.

(4a)      G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land.

(5)        G.S. 105-278(b), historic property.

(6)        G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or moderate-income housing."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2011.