GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The referendum shall be held and conducted by the county board of elections. The referendum may be held only on a date permitted by G.S. 163-287. at the same time as any other state, county or municipal primary, election, special election or referendum, or on any date set by the board of county commissioners, provided, that such referendum shall not be held within the period of time beginning 60 days before and ending 60 days after any other primary, election, special election or referendum held in the county.

Upon its adoption, the resolution shall be published in full."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 159-61(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The date of a bond referendum shall be fixed by the governing board, but shall not be more than one year after adoption of the bond order. order, except if the next date permitted under G.S. 163-287 is after the expiration of the one-year period, the election shall be held then. Except if the Local Government Commission finds that an emergency to the public health or safety necessitates an earlier date, the election may be held only on a date permitted by G.S. 163-287. The If the Local Government Commission finds that an emergency to the public health or safety necessitates an earlier date, the governing board may call a special referendum for the purpose of voting on a bond issue on any day, including the day of any regular or special election held for another purpose (unless the law under which the bond referendum or other election is held specifically prohibits submission of other questions at the same time). A special bond referendum may not be held within 30 days before or 10 days after a statewide primary, election, or referendum, or within 30 days before or 10 days after any other primary, election, or referendum to be held in the same unit holding the bond referendum and already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the bond referendum is called. The clerk shall mail or deliver a certified copy of the resolution calling a special bond referendum to the board of elections that is to conduct it within three days after the resolution is adopted, but failure to observe this requirement shall not in any manner affect the validity of the referendum or bonds issued pursuant thereto. Bond referenda shall be conducted by the board of elections conducting regular elections of the county, city, or special district. In fixing the date of a bond referendum, the governing board shall consult the board of elections in order that the referendum shall not unduly interfere with other elections already scheduled or in process. Several bond orders or other matters may be voted upon at the same referendum."