GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE DRH70083-LB-171A  (02/24)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Special Election Dates.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives H. Warren, Cleveland, Brawley, and Bradley (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide that except in the case of an emergency county special elections may be held only on the date of the general election and municipal special elections may be held only on the date of the general election or the date of the municipal general election.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-287 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-287.  Special elections; procedure for calling.

Any city, whether its elections are conducted by the county board of elections or the municipal board of elections, or any special district shall have authority to call special elections as permitted by law. Prior to calling a special election, the city council or the governing body of the special district shall adopt a resolution specifying the details of the election, and forthwith deliver the resolution to the appropriate board of elections. The resolution shall call on the board of elections to conduct the election described in the resolution and shall state the date on which the special election is to be conducted. The Except in the case of a bond referendum where the Local Government Commission has found an emergency to the public health or safety, a special election for a city  may only be held at the same time as  the municipal general election or at the same time as a State general election. Except in the case of a bond referendum where the Local Government Commission has found an emergency to the public health or safety, a special election for a county or special district may be held only at the same time as a State general election. any other State, county or municipal primary, election or special election or referendum, but may not otherwise be held within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 30 days after the date of any other primary, election, special election or referendum held for that city or special district.

Legal notice of the special election shall be published no less than 45 days prior to the special election. The appropriate board of elections shall be responsible for publishing the legal notice. The notice shall state the date and time of the special election, the issue to be submitted to the voters, and the precincts in which the election will be held. This paragraph shall not apply to bond elections."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-601(f) reads as rewritten: