GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Legal notice of the special election shall be published no less than 45 days prior to the special election. The appropriate board of elections shall be responsible for publishing the legal notice. The notice shall state the date and time of the special election, the issue to be submitted to the voters, and the precincts in which the election will be held. This paragraph shall not apply to bond elections."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-601(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Election Date. - The board of elections shall set the date for the alcoholic beverage election, which may not be sooner than 60 days nor later than 120 days from the date the request was received from the governing body or the petition was verified by the board. board, except if the next date permitted under G.S. 163-287 is after the expiration of the 120 day period, the election shall be held then. No An alcoholic beverage election may be held on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November of an even-numbered year. held only on a date permitted by G.S. 163-287."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-465 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-465.  County election as to adoption of local sales and use tax.