GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (15b)    Wild Boar. - Free-ranging mammals of the species Sus scrofa that occur in counties identified in the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-270.3(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)     Nonresident Bear/Wild BoarBear Hunting License - $125.00. This license is valid for use only by an individual within the State and must be procured before taking any bear or wild boar within the State. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a nonresident individual may not take any bear or wild boar within the State without procuring this license; provided, that those persons who have a nonresident lifetime sportsman combination license purchased prior to May 24, 1994, shall not have to purchase this license."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113-291.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-291.1.  Manner of taking wild animals and wild birds.

(b)        No wild animals or wild birds may be taken: