GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-270.3(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)     Nonresident Bear/Wild BoarBear Hunting License - $125.00. This license is valid for use only by an individual within the State and must be procured before taking any bear or wild boar within the State. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a nonresident individual may not take any bear or wild boar within the State without procuring this license; provided, that those persons who have a nonresident lifetime sportsman combination license purchased prior to May 24, 1994, shall not have to purchase this license."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113-291.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-291.1.  Manner of taking wild animals and wild birds.

(b)        No wild animals or wild birds may be taken:

(1)        From or with the use of any vehicle; vessel, other than one manually propelled; airplane; or other conveyance except that the use of vehicles and vessels is authorized:

a.         As hunting stands, subject to the following limitations. No wild animal or wild bird may be taken from any vessel under sail, under power, or with the engine running or while still in motion from such propulsion. No wild animal or wild bird may be taken from any vehicle if it is in motion, the engine is running, or the passenger area of the vehicle is occupied. The prohibition of occupying the passenger area of a vehicle does not apply to a disabled individual whose mobility is restricted.

b.         For transportation incidental to the taking.

(2)        With the use or aid of any artificial light, net, trap, snare, electronic or recorded animal or bird call, or fire, except as may be otherwise provided by statute[;] provided, however, that crows and coyotes may be taken with the aid of electronic calling devices.the Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules prescribing seasons and the manner of taking of wild animals and wild birds with the use of artificial light and electronic calls. No wild birds may be taken with the use or aid of salt, grain, fruit, or other bait. No black bear or wild boar may be taken with the use or aid of any salt, salt lick, grain, fruit, honey, sugar-based material, animal parts or products, or other bait, and no wild turkey may be taken from an area in which bait has been placed until the expiration of 10 days after the bait has been consumed or otherwise removed. The taking of wild animals and wild birds with poisons, drugs, explosives, and electricity is governed by G.S. 113-261, G.S. 113-262, and Article 22A of this Subchapter.