GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall be enforced by warning ticket only until October 1, 1992, with respect to those hunting rabbit, squirrel, grouse, pheasant, and quail."

SECTION 6.(a)  Article 22 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 113-291.12.  Unlawful to remove live feral swine from traps.

It is unlawful to remove feral swine from a trap while the swine is still alive or to transport the live swine after that removal."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 113-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(s)       Any person who violates the provisions of G.S. 113-291.12 by unlawfully removing feral swine from a trap while the swine is still alive or by transporting such swine after that removal is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The acts of removal from a trap and of transporting the swine after removal shall constitute separate offenses."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 106-798A and G.S. 106-798B, as enacted by Section 1 of this act, become effective October 1, 2012. The remainder of this act becomes effective October 1, 2011. This act applies to acts that occur on or after the effective date.