GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The term "candidate-specific communication" means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication that has all the following characteristics:
a. Refers to a clearly identified candidate for a statewide office or the General Assembly.
b. Is aired in
an even-numbered year after the final date on which a Notice of Candidacy can
be filed for the office, pursuant to G.S. 163-106(c) or
G.S. 163-323, G.S. 163-106(c), and through the day on
which the general election is conducted, excluding the time period set in the
definition for "electioneering communication" in
G.S. 163-278.80(2)b.
c. Is targeted to the relevant electorate.
…."
SECTION 17. G.S. 163-278.110(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.110. Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following terms have the following definitions:
(1) The term "candidate-specific communication" means any mass mailing or telephone bank that has all the following characteristics:
a. Refers to a clearly identified candidate for a statewide office or the General Assembly.
b. Is
transmitted in an even-numbered year after the final date on which a Notice of