GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and for judges and justices of the General Court of Justice. A vote for
President and Vice President shall be cast separately from a straight-party
vote. The official ballot shall be prepared so that a voter may cast a
straight-party vote, but then make an exception to that straight-party vote by
voting for a candidate not nominated by that party or by voting for fewer than
all the candidates nominated by that party. Instructions for general election
ballots shall clearly advise voters of the rules in this subsection and of the
statutes providing for the counting of ballots."
SECTION 11. G.S. 163-182.1(a)(7)a. reads as rewritten:
"a. If a voter casts a vote for a straight-party ticket, that vote shall be counted for all the candidates of that party, other than those for President and Vice President, and for judges and justices of the General Court of Justice, in the partisan ballot items on that official ballot except as otherwise provided in this subdivision."
SECTION 12. G.S. 138A-22(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) A candidate for an
office subject to this Article shall file the statement of economic interest at
the same place and in the same manner as the notice of candidacy for that