GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All county offices compensated partly One percent (1%) of the first annual
by salary and partly by fees salary to be received (exclusive of fees)
The salary of any office that is the basis for calculating the filing fee is the starting salary for the office, rather than the salary received by the incumbent, if different. If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-107.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) County, Municipal
and District Primaries. - If the candidate is seeking one of the offices set
forth in G.S. 163-106(c) but which is not listed in subsection (b) of this
section, or a municipal or any other office requiring a partisan primary which
is not set forth in G.S. 163-106(c) or (d), he the candidate shall
file a written petition with the appropriate board of elections no later than
12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline before the primary. The
petition shall be signed by ten percent (10%) of the registered voters of the
election area in which the office will be voted for, who are affiliated with
the same political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, or in
the alternative, the petition shall be signed by no less than 200 registered voters
regardless of said voter's political party affiliation, whichever requirement
is greater. The board of elections shall verify the names on the petition, and
if the petition is found to be sufficient, the candidate's name shall be
printed on the appropriate primary ballot. Petitions for candidates for member
of the U.S. House of Representatives, District Attorney, judge of the
superior court, judge of the district court, and members of the State House
of Representatives from multi-county districts or members of the State Senate
from multi-county districts must be presented to the county board of elections
for verification at least 15 days before the petition is due to be filed with
the State Board of Elections, and such petition must be filed with the State
Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing
deadline. The State Board of Elections may adopt rules to implement this
section and to provide standard petition forms."
SECTION 7. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Procedure for Requesting Second Primary. -