GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding this subsection, a person may file a notice of candidacy for a full term as United States Senator, and also file a notice of candidacy for the remainder of the unexpired term of that same seat in an election held under G.S. 163-12, and may file a notice of candidacy for a full term as a member of the United States House of Representatives, and also file a notice of candidacy for the remainder of the unexpired term in an election held under G.S. 163-13.
(i) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-403, s. 3, effective January 1, 2002.s. 1."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fee Schedule. -
At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the
board of elections with which he that candidate files under the
provisions of G.S. 163-106 a filing fee for the office he that
candidate seeks in the amount specified in the following tabulation:
Office Sought Amount of Filing Fee
Governor One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Lieutenant Governor One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All State executive offices One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All Justices, Judges, and One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
District Attorneys of the General the office sought
Court of Justice
United States Senator One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Members of the United States House One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
of Representatives the office sought
State Senator One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Member of the State House of One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
Representatives the office sought
All county offices not compensated by fees One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All county offices compensated partly One percent (1%) of the first annual
by salary and partly by fees salary to be received (exclusive of fees)
The salary of any office that is the basis for calculating the filing fee is the starting salary for the office, rather than the salary received by the incumbent, if different. If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-107.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) County, Municipal
and District Primaries. - If the candidate is seeking one of the offices set
forth in G.S. 163-106(c) but which is not listed in subsection (b) of this