GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] superior court, judge of the district court, and members of the State House
of Representatives from multi-county districts or members of the State Senate
from multi-county districts must be presented to the county board of elections
for verification at least 15 days before the petition is due to be filed with
the State Board of Elections, and such petition must be filed with the State
Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing
deadline. The State Board of Elections may adopt rules to implement this
section and to provide standard petition forms."
SECTION 7. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Procedure for Requesting Second Primary. -
(1) A candidate who is apparently entitled to demand a second primary, according to the unofficial results, for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do so, shall file a request for a second primary in writing with the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on the ninth day (including Saturdays and Sundays) following the date on which the primary was conducted, and such request shall be subject to the certification of the official results by the State Board of Elections. If the vote certification by the State Board of Elections determines that a candidate who was not originally thought to be eligible to call for a second primary is in fact eligible to call for a second primary, the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections shall immediately notify such candidate and permit him to exercise any options available to him within a 48-hour period following the notification:
Governor,
Lieutenant Governor,
All State executive officers,
Justices, Judges, or District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice,
United States Senators,
Members of the United States House of Representatives,
State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and
Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative districts."
SECTION 8. G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-114. Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election.