GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county board of elections shall give precinct officials access to a voter's date of birth where necessary for election administration, consistent with the duty to keep dates of birth confidential.
Disclosure of a date of birth in violation of this section shall not give rise to a civil cause of action. This limitation of liability does not apply to the disclosure of a date of birth in violation of this subsection as a result of gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable."
SECTION 15. G.S. 163-165.5(3) reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-165.5. Contents of official ballots.
Each official ballot shall contain all the following elements:
…
(3) The names of the
candidates as they appear on their notice of candidacy filed pursuant to
G.S. 163-106 or G.S. 163-323, or on petition forms filed in
accordance with G.S. 163-122. No title, appendage, or appellation
indicating rank, status, or position shall be printed on the official ballot in
connection with the candidate's name. Candidates, however, may use the title
Mr., Mrs., Miss, or Ms. Nicknames shall be permitted on an official ballot if
used in the notice of candidacy or qualifying petition, but the nickname shall
appear according to standards adopted by the State Board of Elections. Those
standards shall allow the presentation of legitimate nicknames in ways that do
not mislead the voter or unduly advertise the candidacy. In the case of
candidates for presidential elector, the official ballot shall not contain the
names of the candidates for elector but instead shall contain the nominees for
President and Vice President which the candidates for elector represent. The
State Board of Elections shall establish a review procedure that local boards
of elections shall follow to ensure that candidates' names appear on the
official ballot in accordance with this subdivision.
…."
SECTION 16. G.S. 163-278.100(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.100. Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following terms have the following definitions: