GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section applies to Articles 22B, 22D, 22E, 22F, 22G,
22H, 22J, and 22M of the General Statutes to the same extent that it
applies to this Article."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 163-278.13(e4) is repealed.
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 163-278.13 reads as rewritten:
"(e) Except as
provided in subsections (e2), (e3), and (e4)(e2) and (e3) of this
section, this section shall not apply to any national, State, district or
county executive committee of any political party. For the purposes of this
section only, the term "political party" means only those political
parties officially recognized under G.S. 163-96."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-329, as amended by Section 1 of this act, is recodified as G.S. 163-120. The remainder of Subchapter X (Article 25) of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-106. Notices of candidacy; pledge; with whom filed; date for filing; withdrawal.
(a) Notice and Pledge. - No one shall be voted for in a primary election without having filed a notice of candidacy with the appropriate board of elections, State or county, as required by this section. To this end every candidate for selection as the nominee of a political party shall file with and place in the possession of the board of elections specified in subsection (c) of this section, a notice and pledge in the following form:
Date __________
I hereby file notice as a candidate for nomination as ____________ in the __________ party primary election to be held on ________, ______ I affiliate with the __________ party, (and I certify that I am now registered on the registration records of the precinct in which I reside as an affiliate of the ____________ party.)
I pledge that if I am defeated in the primary, I will not run for the same office as a write-in candidate in the next general election.
Signed ___________________
(Name of Candidate)
Witness:
______________________________________
______________________________________
(Title of witness)
Each candidate shall sign the notice of candidacy in the presence of the chairman or secretary of the board of elections, State or county, with which the candidate files. In the alternative, a candidate may have the candidate's signature on the notice of candidacy acknowledged and certified to by an officer authorized to take acknowledgments and administer oaths, in which case the candidate may mail or deliver by commercial courier service the candidate's notice of candidacy to the appropriate board of elections.
In signing the notice of candidacy the candidate shall use only that candidate's legal name and may use any nickname by which he is commonly known.