GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An individual whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election preliminary to the general election shall not be eligible to be nominated to fill a vacancy in the nomination of another party for the same office in the same year."
SECTION 9. G.S. 163-165.5(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Party designations in
partisan ballot items.items, except for judges and justices of the
General Court of Justice in the general election."
SECTION 10. G.S. 163-165.6(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Straight-Party
Voting. - Each official ballot shall be arranged so that the voter may cast one
vote for a party's nominees for all offices except President and Vice President.President,
and for judges and justices of the General Court of Justice. A vote for
President and Vice President shall be cast separately from a straight-party
vote. The official ballot shall be prepared so that a voter may cast a
straight-party vote, but then make an exception to that straight-party vote by
voting for a candidate not nominated by that party or by voting for fewer than
all the candidates nominated by that party. Instructions for general election
ballots shall clearly advise voters of the rules in this subsection and of the
statutes providing for the counting of ballots."
SECTION 11. G.S. 163-182.1(a)(7)a. reads as rewritten:
"a.