GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Compensation of persons whose services are employed pursuant to this section on a contingent fee basis shall be limited to twelve percent (12%) of the final assessment.If the Treasurer contracts with any other person to conduct an audit under this Chapter, the audit shall not be performed on a contingent fee basis or any other similar method that may impair an auditor's independence or the perception of the auditor's independence by the public."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 153A-146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-146.  General power to impose taxes.

A county may impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly. Except when the statute authorizing a tax provides for penalties and interest, the power to impose a tax includes the power to impose reasonable penalties for failure to declare tax liability, if required, and to impose penalties or interest for failure to pay taxes lawfully due within the time prescribed by law or ordinance. In determining the liability of any taxpayer for a tax, a county may not employ an agent who is compensated in whole or in part by the county for services rendered on a contingent basis or any other basis related to the amount of tax, interest, or penalty assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. The power to impose a tax also includes the power to provide for its administration in a manner not inconsistent with the statute authorizing the tax."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 160A-206 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-206.  General power to impose taxes.

A city shall have power to impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly.