GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   2

HOUSE BILL 462

Senate Commerce Committee Substitute Adopted 6/7/12

 

Short Title:        Contingency Contracts for Audits/Assessments.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 28, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to limit use of contingent-based contracts for audit or assessment purposes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-243.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     In determining the liability of any person for a tax, the Secretary may not employ an agent who is compensated in whole or in part by the State for services rendered on a contingent basis or any other basis related to the amount of tax, interest, or penalty assessed against or collected from the person."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-299 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-299.  Employment of experts.