GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the plaintiff files an action against a principal, teacher, substitute teacher, voluntary teacher, teacher assistant, or student teacher after the school board has found that no excessive force was used by the principal, teacher, substitute teacher, voluntary teacher, teacher assistant, or student teacher, that finding by the school board shall create a rebuttable presumption in the action that reasonable force was employed by the principal, teacher, substitute teacher, voluntary teacher, teacher assistant, or student teacher."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-391.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Physical Restraint:

(1)        Physical restraint of students by school personnel shall be considered a reasonable use of force when used in the following circumstances:

a.         As reasonably needed to obtain possession of a weapon or other dangerous objects on a person or within the control of a person.

b.         As reasonably needed to maintain order or prevent or break up a fight.

c.         As reasonably needed for self-defense.

d.         As reasonably needed to ensure the safety of any student, school employee, volunteer, or other person present, to teach a skill, to calm or comfort a student, or to prevent self-injurious behavior.

e.         As reasonably needed to escort a student safely from one area to another.

f.          If used as provided for in a student's IEP or Section 504 plan or behavior intervention plan.

g.         As reasonably needed to prevent imminent destruction to school or another person's property.

(2)        Except as set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, physical restraint of students shall not be considered a reasonable use of force, and its use is prohibited."

SECTION 3.  Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115C-42.1.  Teacher Protection Act.