GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 489

 

 

Short Title:        Mechanics Lien and Bond Law Changes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Pridgen, Stam, and Martin (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B, if favorable, Finance.

March 29, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make various amendments to north carolina's mechanics lien and bond laws.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 44A-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 44A-7.  Definitions.

Unless the context otherwise requires in this Article:requires, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Contractor. - A person who contracts with an owner to improve real property.

(2)        First tier subcontractor. - A person who contracts with a contractor to improve real property.