GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
H 4
HOUSE BILL 503
Committee
Substitute Favorable 5/18/11
Third Edition Engrossed 6/1/11
Senate Education/Higher Education Committee Substitute Adopted 5/30/12
Short Title: Parent Choice/Clarify Pre-K. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 30, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to exempt parentally supplied foods from nutrition standards and evaluations, and to clarify eligibility and repeal co-pay requirements for the nc pre-k program.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S.110-91(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Health Related
Activities. - The Commission shall adopt rules for child care facilities to
ensure that all children receive nutritious food and beveragesaccording to
their developmental needs. The Commission shall consult with the Division of
Child Development of the Department of Health and Human Services to develop
nutrition standards to provide for requirements appropriate for children of
different ages. In developing nutrition standards, the Commission shall
consider the following recommendations:
a. Limiting
or prohibiting the serving of sweetened beverages, other than 100% fruit juice,
to children of any age.
b. Limiting
or prohibiting the serving of whole milk to children two years of age or older
or flavored milk to children of any age.
c. Limiting
or prohibiting the serving of more than six ounces of juice per day to children
of any age.
d. Limiting
or prohibiting the serving of juice from a bottle.
e. Creating
an exception from the rules for parents of children who have medical needs,
special diets, or food allergies.
f.
Creating an exception from the rules to allow a parent or guardian, or to
allow the center upon the request of a parent or guardian, to provide to a
child food and beverages that may not meet the nutrition standards.
g. Nutrition standards. - The Commission shall adopt rules for child care facilities to ensure that food and beverages provided by a child care facility are nutritious and align with children's developmental needs. The Commission shall consult with the Division of Child Development and Early Education of the Department of Health and Human Services to develop nutrition standards to provide for requirements appropriate for children of different ages. In developing nutrition standards, the Commission shall consider the following recommendations:
1. Limiting or prohibiting the serving of sweetened beverages, other than one hundred percent (100%) fruit juice to children of any age.