GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this Article only, the term "judge" shall also include magistrates.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-1201 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1201.  Right to trial by jury.

In all criminal felony cases the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of 12 whose verdict must be unanimous. In misdemeanor cases, the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of six whose verdict must be unanimous. In the district court the judge is the finder of fact in criminal cases, but the defendant has the right to appeal for trial de novo in superior court as provided in G.S. 15A-1431. In superior court all criminal trials in which the defendant enters a plea of not guilty must be tried before a jury."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A-49.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-49.4.  Superior court criminal case docketing.

(a)        Criminal Docketing. - Criminal cases in superior court shall be calendared by the district attorney at administrative settings according to a criminal case docketing plan developed by the district attorney for each superior court district in consultation with the superior court judges residing in that district and after opportunity for comment by members of the local bar. Each criminal case docketing plan shall, at a minimum, comply with the provisions of this section, but may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this section.

(b)        Administrative Settings. - An administrative setting shall be calendared for each felony within 60 days of indictment or service of notice of indictment if required by law, or at the next regularly scheduled session of superior court if later than 60 days from indictment or service if required. At an administrative setting:

(1)        The court shall determine the status of the defendant's representation by counsel;

(2)        After hearing from the parties, the court shall set deadlines for the delivery of discovery, arraignment if necessary, and filing of motions;

(3)        If the district attorney has made a determination regarding a plea arrangement, the district attorney shall inform the defendant as to whether a plea arrangement will be offered and the terms of any proposed plea arrangement, and the court may conduct a plea conference if supported by the interest of justice;

(4)        The court may hear pending pretrial motions, set such motions for hearing on a date certain, or defer ruling on motions until the trial of the case; and

(5)        The court may schedule more than one administrative setting if requested by the parties or if it is found to be necessary to promote the fair administration of justice in a timely manner.

Whenever practical, administrative settings shall be held by a superior court judge residing within the district, but may otherwise be held by any superior court judge.