GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall submit a report of its findings and recommendations, including any legislative recommendations, to the 2012 Regular Session of the General Assembly upon its convening.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A-49.4(c)  reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Definite Trial Date. - When a case has not otherwise been scheduled for trial within 120 days of indictment or of service of notice of indictment if required by law, then upon motion by the defendant at any time thereafter, the senior resident superior court judge, or a superior court judge designated by the senior resident superior court judge, may hold a hearing for the purpose of establishing a trial date for the defendant. Notwithstanding the establishment of a trial date under this subsection, if a case has not been tried within nine months after the defendant has been indicted or bound over to superior court, the senior resident superior court judge may give notice to the district attorney and the defendant's attorney and schedule a trial conference for trial of the case, unless the district attorney provides good cause that the case is not yet ready for trial."