GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 517

Committee Substitute Favorable 5/25/11

 

Short Title:        Magistrates/Calendaring.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 30, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide for the appointment of chief magistrates, to provide for additional discipline of magistrates, to provide for a study on the method of appointing magistrates, and to provide for certain control of calendaring in superior court by the senior resident superior court judge.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-146.  Administrative authority and duties of chief district judge.

The chief district judge, subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the operation of the district courts and magistrates in his district. These powers and duties include, but are not limited to, the following:

(4)        Assigning matters to magistrates, and consistent with the salaries set by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, prescribing times and places at which magistrates shall be available for the performance of their duties; however, the chief district judge may in writing delegate his authority to prescribe times and places at which magistrates in a particular county shall be available for the performance of their duties to another district court judge or the clerk of the superior court, or the judge may appoint a chief magistrate to fulfill some or all of the duties under subdivision (12) of this section, and the person to whom such authority is delegated shall make monthly reports to the chief district judge of the times and places actually served by each magistrate.

(12)      Designating a full-time magistrate in a county to serve as chief magistrate for that county for an indefinite term and at the judge's pleasure.