GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

PART I. GENERAL REFORMS

SECTION 1.1.  Article 4 of Chapter 8C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"Rule 414.  Evidence of medical expenses.

Evidence offered to prove past medical expenses may include all bills reasonably paid and a statement of the amounts actually necessary to satisfy the bills that have been incurred but not yet paid. This rule does not impose upon any party an affirmative duty to seek a reduction in billed charges to which the party is not contractually entitled."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 8-58.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 8-58.1.  Injured party as witness when medical charges at issue.

Whenever an issue of hospital, medical, dental, pharmaceutical, or funeral charges arises in any civil proceeding, the injured party or his guardian, administrator, or executor is competent to give evidence regarding the amount of such charges, provided that records or copies of such charges accompany such testimony. The testimony of such a person establishes a rebuttable presumption of the reasonableness of the amount of the charges."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 8C-702(a) reads as rewritten: