GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Intentionally, and in violation of applicable regulations as determined by final agency action, withheld from or misrepresented to the United States Food and Drug Administration information material to the approval or maintaining of approval of the drug, and such information is relevant to the harm which the claimant allegedly suffered.

(3)        Made an illegal payment to an official or employee of a government agency for the purpose of securing or maintaining approval of the drug."

PART III. OTHER REFORMS

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 6-21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 6-21.1.  Allowance of counsel fees as part of costs in certain cases.

(a)        In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, instituted in a court of record, upon a findingfindings by the court (i) that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to negotiate or pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where  (ii) that the judgment for recovery ofamount of damages recovered is ten thousand dollars ($10,000)twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or less, and (iii) that the amount of damages recovered exceeded the highest offer made by the defendant 30 days or more prior to the commencement of the trial, the presiding judge may, in his the judge's discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee attorneys' fees to the duly licensed attorney attorneys representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney's fee attorneys' fees to be taxed as a part of the court costs. The attorneys' fees so awarded shall not exceed the higher of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the damages awarded.