GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
H 3
HOUSE BILL 585
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/12/11
Senate Commerce Committee Substitute Adopted 6/14/11
Short Title: Clarification of Manufactured Home Titling. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 5, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to provide CLARIFICATION for the retitling of a manufactured home that is removed from real property after the original title has been cancelled.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-109.2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Application for Title
After Cancellation. - If the owner of a manufactured home whose certificate of
title has been cancelled under this section subsequently seeks to separate the
manufactured home from the real property, the owner may apply for a new
certificate of title. The owner must submit to the Division an affidavit
containing the same information set out in subsection (b) of this section,
verification that the manufactured home has been removed from the real
property, verification of the identity of the current owner of the real
property upon which the manufactured home is located, and written consent
of any affected owners of recorded mortgages, deeds of trust, or security
interests in the real property where the manufactured home was placed. The
Commissioner may require evidence sufficient to demonstrate that all affected
owners of security interests have been notified and consent. Upon receipt of
this information, together with a title application and required fee, the
Division is authorized to issue a new title for the manufactured home.shall
issue a new title for the manufactured home in the name of the current owner of
the real property upon which the manufactured home is located or, if the title
has been cancelled by a leasehold tenant and the tenancy has not terminated or
expired, in the name of the leasehold tenant."