GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Has a national certification recognized by the National Cued Speech Association (NCSA).Holds a valid Testing, Evaluation and Certification Unit, Inc. (TECUnit) national certification in cued language interpretation.

d.         Holds a quality assurance North Carolina Interpreter Classification System (NCICS) level A or B classification in effect on January 1, 2000.

e.         Holds a current Cued Language Transliterator State Level Assessment (CLTSLA) certification level 3 or above."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90D-8(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Upon application to the Board, payment of the required fees, and meeting the requirements for a provisional license under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section, the Board may also issue a provisional license to any of the following categories of persons seeking a provisional license:

(1)        A certified deaf interpreter (CDI) who completes 30 hours of training, including "Role and Function", "Code of Ethics", and interpreting professional studies coursework.A deaf interpreter who completes 16 hours of training in interpreting coursework or workshops, including either role and function