GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.  G.S. 90D-5(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Composition and Terms. - The Board shall consist of nine members who shall serve staggered terms. The initial Board members shall be selected on or before July 1, 2003, as follows:

(6)        A member of Self Help for Hard of Hearing (SHHH)Hearing Loss Association of North Carolina (HLA-NC) with knowledge of the interpreting process and deafness. This member shall be appointed by the General Assembly, upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and serve for a term of three years.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90D-7(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant may be licensed as an interpreter or transliterator if the applicant meets all of the following qualifications:

(3)        Meets one of the following criteria:

a.         Holds a valid National Association of the Deaf (NAD), level 4 or 5 certification.

b.         Is nationally certified by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., (RID).

c.         Has a national certification recognized by the National Cued Speech Association (NCSA).Holds a valid Testing, Evaluation and Certification Unit, Inc. (TECUnit) national certification in cued language interpretation.

d.         Holds a quality assurance North Carolina Interpreter Classification System (NCICS) level A or B classification in effect on January 1, 2000.

e.         Holds a current Cued Language Transliterator State Level Assessment (CLTSLA) certification level 3 or above."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90D-8(a1) reads as rewritten: