GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Representatives Hilton and Gillespie (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Environment.

April 5, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to authorize the Commission for Public Health to designate as an accepted on-site subsurface wastewater system  any wastewater system that is shown by the certified documentation of an independent, third-party engineering or testing laboratory to be functionally equivalent to  an accepted on-site subsurface wastewater system.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A-343(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Designation of Innovative Systems As Accepted Systems. - A manufacturer of an innovative wastewater system that has been in general use in this State for more than five years may petition the Commission to have the system designated as an accepted wastewater system as provided in this subsection. The manufacturer shall provide the Commission with the data and findings of all prior evaluations of the performance of the system. In addition, the manufacturer shall provide the Commission with information sufficient to enable the Commission to fully evaluate the performance of the system in this State for at least the five-year period immediately preceding the petition. The Commission shall designate a wastewater system as an accepted wastewater system only if it finds that there is clear, convincing, and cogent evidence (i) to confirm the findings made by the Department at the time the Department approved the system as an innovative wastewater system and (ii) that the system performs in a manner that is equal or superior to a conventional wastewater system under actual field conditions in this State. The Commission shall specify the circumstances in which use of the system is appropriate and any conditions and limitations related to the use of the system."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-343 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: