GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the resulting water allocation report included a recommendation that the State create an expedited regulatory process for the construction of new water supply reservoirs; and

Whereas, the resulting water allocation report found that certain areas of the State, including the piedmont, are expected to experience significant population growth over the next 30 years and do not have adequate water supplies to support the expected growth; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143-352 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-352.  Purpose and construction of Article.

(a)        The purpose of this Article is to create a State agency to coordinate the State's water resource activities; to devise plans and policies and to perform the research and administrative functions necessary for a more beneficial use of the water resources of the State, in order to insure improvements in the methods of conserving, developing and using those resources. A further purpose of this Article is to provide direction to the Department as it implements the authority reserved to the State by Congress in 33 U.S.C. § 1251(g) to allocate quantities of water within the jurisdiction of the State.