GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the applicable percentage.
…
(11) The amount of the
taxpayer's real property tax deduction under section 63(c)(1)(C) of the Code.
(12) The amount of the
taxpayer's deduction for motor vehicle sales taxes under section 164(a)(6)
or section 63(c)(1)(E) of the Code.section 164(a)(6) of the Code.
…
(d) Other
Adjustments. - The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in
calculating North Carolina taxable income:In calculating North Carolina
taxable income, a taxpayer must make the following adjustments to adjusted
gross income.
…."
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 105-134.4 is repealed.
SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 105-151.26 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.
A taxpayer who elects the standard deduction under section
63 of the Code for federal tax purposes G.S. 105-134.6(a2) is
allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Part an amount equal to seven
percent (7%) of the taxpayer's excess charitable contributions. The taxpayer's
excess charitable contributions are the amount by which the taxpayer's
charitable contributions for the taxable year that would have been deductible
under section 170 of the Code if the taxpayer had not elected the standard
deduction exceed two percent (2%) of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income as
calculated under the Code.income.
No credit shall be allowed under this section for amounts
deducted from gross income in calculating taxable income under the Code or for
contributions for which a credit was claimed under G.S. 105-151.12 or
G.S. 105-151.14. A nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit
allowed by this section shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it
by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate.
The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed
by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed,
except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."
SECTION 3. Section 2 of this act becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.