GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that is includable in the numerator shall be is determined by
multiplying the total net income of the business by the ratio ascertained under
the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4. As used in this subsection, total net
income means the entire gross income of the business less all expenses, taxes,
interest, and other deductions allowable under the Code which that were
incurred in the operation of the business.
(e) Tax Year. - A taxpayer must compute North Carolina taxable income on the basis of the taxable year used in computing the taxpayer's income tax liability under the Code."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 105-134.6, as amended by S.L. 2011-5, reads as rewritten:
"§
105-134.6. Adjustments to taxable income.Modifications to
adjusted gross income.
(a) S Corporations. - Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section.
(a1) Personal Exemption. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct an exemption amount equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status and adjusted gross income. The taxpayer is allowed the same number of personal exemptions claimed under section 151 of the Code for the taxable year.
Personal
Filing Status Adjusted Gross Income Exemption
Married, filing jointly Up to $100,000 $2,500
Over $100,000 $2,000
Head of Household Up to $80,000 $2,500
Over $80,000 $2,000
Single Up to $60,000 $2,500
Over $60,000 $2,000
Married, filing separately Up to $50,000 $2,500
Over $50,000 $2,000
(a2) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct either the standard deduction amount listed in the table below for that taxpayer's filing status or the itemized deductions amount elected under section 63 of the Code. A taxpayer may not deduct both the standard deduction amount and the itemized deductions amount.
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married, filing jointly $6,000
Head of Household 4,400
Single 3,000
Married, filing separately 3,000.
(b) Deductions. Other
Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made
in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is
included in taxable income:In calculating North Carolina taxable income,
a taxpayer may deduct any of the following items to the extent those items are
included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
…
(22) The first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of net business income the taxpayer receives during the taxable year. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "business income" does not include income that is considered passive income under the Code.