GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Proclamation Before Electors' Meeting Day Controls. - If the proclamation of any Presidential Elector under G.S. 163-216.3 is made any time before 12:00 noon on the day set for the meeting of Presidential Electors by 3 U.S.C. § 7, then that proclamation shall control over an appointment made by the General Assembly or the Governor. This section does not preclude litigation otherwise provided by law to challenge the validity of the proclamation or the procedures that resulted in that proclamation."

SECTION 3. G.S. 163-1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       On Tuesday next after the first Monday in November in the year 1968, and every four years thereafter, or on such days as the Congress of the United States shall direct, an election shall be held in all of the election precincts of the State for the election of electors of President and Vice-President of the United States. The number of electors to be chosen shall be equal to the number of Senators and Representatives in Congress to which this State may be entitled. Presidential electors shall not be nominated by primary election; instead, they shall be nominated in a State convention of each political party as defined in G.S. 163-96 unless otherwise provided by the plan of organization of the political party; provided, that in the case of a candidate for President of the United States who has qualified to have his name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate under G.S. 163-122, that candidate shall nominate presidential electors. One presidential elector shall be nominated from each congressional district and two from the state-at-large, and in addition, the State convention of each party and the unaffiliated candidate shall each nominate first and second alternate electorsan elector and an alternate elector who shall serve if their slate is elected as provided by G.S. 163-209G.S. 163-216.1 and if there is a vacancy as provided by G.S. 163-210.G.S. 163-216.5."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2012, and applies to presidential elections held on or after that date.