GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        Penalties That May Be Imposed on Convicted Defendant With a Severe Mental Disability. - The provisions of this section do not preclude the sentencing of an offender who has a severe mental disability as defined by this section to any other sentence authorized by G.S. 14-17 for the crime of murder in the first degree."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-2000(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Sentence Recommendation by the Jury. - Instructions determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence shall be given by the court in its charge to the jury prior to its deliberation in determining sentence. The court shall give appropriate instructions in those cases in which evidence of the defendant's mental retardation requires the consideration by the jury of the provisions of G.S. 15A-2005. The court shall also give appropriate instructions in those cases in which evidence of the defendant's severe mental disability requires the consideration by the jury of the provisions of G.S. 15A-2007. In all cases in which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall include in his instructions to the jury that it must consider any aggravating circumstance or circumstances or mitigating circumstance or circumstances from the lists provided in subsections (e) and (f) which may be supported by the evidence, and shall furnish to the jury a written list of issues relating to such aggravating or mitigating circumstance or circumstances.

After hearing the evidence, argument of counsel, and instructions of the court, the jury shall deliberate and render a sentence recommendation to the court, based upon the following matters:

(1)        Whether any sufficient aggravating circumstance or circumstances as enumerated in subsection (e) exist;

(2)        Whether any sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances as enumerated in subsection (f), which outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found, exist; and

(3)        Based on these considerations, whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or to imprisonment in the State's prison for life.

The sentence recommendation must be agreed upon by a unanimous vote of the 12 jurors. Upon delivery of the sentence recommendation by the foreman of the jury, the jury shall be individually polled to establish whether each juror concurs and agrees to the sentence recommendation returned.