GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 131D-2.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)    "Hearing Unit" means the chief hearing officer within the Division of Medical Assistance designated to preside over hearings regarding the transfer and discharge of adult care home residents, and the chief hearing officer's staff."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 131D-4.5(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Implementing the due process and appeal rights for discharge and transfer of residents in adult care homes afforded by G.S. 131D-21. The rules shall offer at least the same protections to residents as State and federal rules and regulations governing the transfer or discharge of residents from nursing homes.residents for safe and orderly transfer and discharge."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 131D-21(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)    To not be transferred or discharged from a facility except for medical reasons, the residents' own or other residents' welfare, nonpayment for the stay, or when the transfer is mandated under State or federal law.