GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 131D-4.5(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Implementing the due process and appeal rights for discharge and transfer of residents in adult care homes afforded by G.S. 131D-21. The rules shall offer at least the same protections to residents as State and federal rules and regulations governing the transfer or discharge of residents from nursing homes.residents for safe and orderly transfer and discharge."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 131D-21(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)    To not be transferred or discharged from a facility except for medical reasons, the residents' own or other residents' welfare, nonpayment for the stay, or when the transfer is mandated under State or federal law. The resident shall be given at least 30 days' advance notice to ensure orderly transfer or discharge, except in the case of jeopardy to the health or safety of the resident or others in the home. The resident has the right to appeal a facility's attempt to transfer or discharge the resident pursuant to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, and the resident shall be allowed to remain in the facility until resolution of the appeal unless otherwise provided by law. The Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules pertaining to the transfer and discharge of residents that offer at least the same protections to residents as State and federal rules and regulations governing the transfer or discharge of residents from nursing homes.residents for safe and orderly transfer and discharge."

SECTION 4.  Article 1 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 131D-4.8.  Discharge of residents; appeals.

(a)        An adult care home may initiate discharge of a resident based on any of the following reasons: