GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within 30 days after receipt of a petition for judicial review, the Department shall transmit to the superior court the original or a certified copy of the official record in the appeal to the Hearing Unit, together with the final agency decision. In reviewing the Department's final decision, the superior court shall review the official record, de novo, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law. The decision of the Department remains in effect during the pendency of review by the superior court and any further review in the appellate courts.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(18)    Hearings provided by the Department of Health and Human Services to decide appeals pertaining to adult care home resident discharges initiated by adult care homes under G.S. 131D-4.8.

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2011.