GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)        A settlement agent who maintains a trust or escrow account for purposes of receiving and disbursing closing funds and loan funds shall pay any interest earned on funds held in those accounts to the North Carolina State Bar to be used for the purposes authorized by the North Carolina State Bar under the Interest on Lawyers' Trust Account Program.

(b)        The North Carolina State Bar shall adopt rules for the collection and disbursement of funds required to be paid to the North Carolina State Bar under subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 84-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-8.  Punishment for violations; legal clinics of law schools and certain law students and lawyers excepted.violations.

(a)        Any person, corporation, or association of persons violating any of the provisions of G.S. 84-4 to G.S. 84-7through G.S. 84-6 or G.S. 84-9 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b)        No person shall be entitled to collect any fee for services performed in violation of G.S. 84-4 through G.S. 84-6, G.S. 84-9, or G.S. 84-10.1.

The provisions of G.S. 84-4 to G.S. 84-7 shall not apply to the following: