GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Committee Substitute Favorable 5/18/11
Third Edition Engrossed 5/19/11

Senate Judiciary I Committee Substitute Adopted 6/7/12

 

Short Title:        Amend Evidence & DNA Expunction Laws.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

April 7, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO AMEND THE laws regarding disposition of Blood evidence, admissibility of reports after notice and demand, and expunction of dna samples taken upon arrest, and to change the method for determining the senior resident superior court judge for a district.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-139.1 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(h)       Disposition of Blood Evidence. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any blood or urine sample subject to chemical analysis for the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or any impairing substance pursuant to this section may be destroyed by the analyzing agency 12 months after the issuance date of the report of all examinations conducted, without further notice to the parties. However, if a Motion to Preserve the evidence has been filed by either party, the evidence shall remain in the custody of the analyzing agency or the agency that collected the sample until dispositive order of a court of competent jurisdiction is entered."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 8-58.20(f) reads as rewritten: