GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, if a Motion to Preserve the evidence has been filed by either party, the evidence shall remain in the custody of the analyzing agency or the agency that collected the sample until dispositive order of a court of competent jurisdiction is entered."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 8-58.20(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       If the defendant's attorney of record, or the defendant if that person has no attorney, fails to file a written objection with the court to the use of the laboratory report and affidavit within the time allowed by this section, then the laboratory report and affidavit may shall be admitted in evidence in any proceeding without the testimony of the analyst subject to the presiding judge ruling otherwise at the proceeding when offered. If, however, a written objection is filed, this section does not apply and the admissibility of the evidence shall be determined and governed by the appropriate rules of evidence."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 8-58.20(g)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      If the defendant's attorney of record, or the defendant if that person has no attorney, fails to file the written objection as provided in this subsection, then the statement may shall be admitted into evidence without the necessity of a personal appearance by the person signing the statement."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-139.1(c1) reads as rewritten: