GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 706

 

 

Short Title:        Alimony/Postseparation Support Changes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Rhyne (Primary Sponsor).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee C.

April 7, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make changes to the law relating to alimony and postseparation support, as recommended by the North Carolina Bar Association.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 50-11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       A divorce obtained pursuant to G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6 shall not affect the rights of either spouse with respect to any action for alimony or postseparation support pending at the time the judgment for divorce is granted.granted, except as provided by G.S. 50-16.1A(4). Furthermore, a judgment of absolute divorce shall not impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony or postseparation support or affect any other rights provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the judgment of absolute divorce.divorce, except as provided by G.S. 50-16.1A(4)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 50-16.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: