GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall also identify software protocols such as NC Wise that could be used to minimize repetitious data entry by teachers and shall make them available to teachers.

Each local board of education shall appoint a person or establish a local paperwork control committee to monitor all reports and other paperwork required of teachers by the central office.office and to monitor teachers' access to software protocols that minimize repetitious data entry."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 115C-105.27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       If a local board of education finds that a school improvement plan adequately covers another plan that the local school administrative unit is otherwise required to prepare, the local school administrative unit shall not be required to prepare an additional plan on the matter."

 

reduction of paperwork by the department of health and human services