GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:        School & Teacher Paperwork Reduction Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Murry, Blust, and Brandon (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Education.

April 7, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to enact the school and teacher paperwork reduction act.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

title of act

SECTION 1.  This act shall be known as the "School and Teacher Paperwork Reduction Act."

 

reduction of paperwork by the state board of education

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 115C-12(19) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:

(19)      Duty to Identify Required Reports and to Eliminate Unnecessary Reports and Paperwork. - Prior to the beginning of each school year, the State Board of Education shall identify all reports that are required at the State level for the school year.

The State Board of Education shall adopt policies to ensure that local school administrative units are not required by the State Board of Education, the State Superintendent, or the Department of Public Instruction staff to (i) provide information that is already available on the student information management system or housed within the Department of Public Instruction; (ii) provide the same written information more than once during a school