GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Investments shall be made with the care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of an activity of like character and purpose.
(4) Investment decisions shall be made impartially, taking into account the best interest of the college, with special attention to conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest.
(5) Investments shall incur only costs that are appropriate and reasonable."
SECTION 2. G.S. 147-69.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(20) Institutional funds of the colleges of the North Carolina Community College System."
SECTION 3. This act becomes effective July 1, 2011.