GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH70148-LL-106  (3/7)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Local Bds of Education/403(b) Option.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Fisher.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to authorize the department of state treasurer to create a centralized 403(B) retirement annuity plan as an option for employees of local boards of education.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115C-341 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-341.  Annuity contracts. contracts from local boards of education.

Notwithstanding the provisions of this Chapter for the adoption of State and local salary schedules for the pay of teachers, principals, superintendents, and other school employees, local boards of education may enter into annual contracts with any employee of such board which provide for a reduction in salary below the total established compensation or salary schedule for a term of one year. The local board of education shall use the funds derived from the reduction in the salary of the employee to purchase a nonforfeitable annuity contract for the benefit of said employee. An employee who has agreed to a salary reduction for this purpose shall not have the right to receive the amount of the salary reduction in cash or in any other way except the annuity contract. Funds used by the local boards of education for the purchase of an annuity contract shall not be in lieu of any amount earned by the employee before his election for a salary reduction has become effective.

The agreement for salary reductions referred to herein shall be effected under any necessary regulations and procedures adopted by the State Board of Education and on forms prepared by the State Board of Education.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the amount by which the salary of any employee is reduced pursuant to this section shall be included in computing and making payroll deductions for social security and retirement system purposes, and in computing and providing matching funds for retirement system purposes.

In lieu of the annuity contracts provided for under this section, interests in custodial accounts pursuant to Section 401(f), Section 403(b)(7), and related sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended may be purchased by local boards of education for the benefit of qualified employees under this section with the funds derived from the reduction in the salaries of such employees."