GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination.

d.         Roots of the marijuana plant."

SECTION 2.         G.S. 105-113.106(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Marijuana. - All parts of the plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds of this plant; the resin extracted from any part of this plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of this plant, its seeds, or its resin."

SECTION 3.         G.S. 105-113.107(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Weight. - A quantity of marijuana or other controlled substance is measured by the weight of the substance whether pure or impure or dilute, or by dosage units when the substance is not sold by weight, in the dealer's possession. A quantity of a controlled substance is dilute if it consists of a detectable quantity of pure controlled substance and any excipients or fillers. If the marijuana has a moisture content that renders the marijuana unsuitable for human consumption without drying, an approximation of the weight of the marijuana without such excess moisture shall be used."