GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term does not include the following parts of the plant: 

a.         Harvested mature marijuana stalks when separated from and not mixed with any other parts of the marijuana plant.

b.         Fiber or any other product of marijuana stalks described in sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision, except resin extracted from the stalks.

c.         Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination.

d.         Roots of the marijuana plant."

SECTION 2.         G.S. 105-113.106(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Marijuana. - All parts of the plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds of this plant; the resin extracted from any part of this plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of this plant, its seeds, or its resin."

SECTION 3.         G.S. 105-113.107(a1) reads as rewritten: