GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Avila, Stevens, and Glazier (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B.

April 7, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to conform the definition of Marijuana used in the General Statutes so that it is the same in civil and criminal statutes and to further conform the definition of marijuana with federal guidelines on the weighing of marijuana plants.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.         G.S. 90-87(16) reads as rewritten: 

"(16)    Marijuana' means all parts of the plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin, but shall not include the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil, or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination.resin. If the marijuana has a moisture content that renders the marijuana unsuitable for human consumption without drying, an approximation of the weight of the marijuana without such excess moisture shall be used. The term does not include the following parts of the plant: 

a.