GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Additionally, the North Carolina State Ports Authority is subject to G.S. 146-29.1 and shall report in detail all transactions relating to the acquisition or disposition of real property or any estate or interest in real property to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143B-457 is repealed.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143B-465 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-465.  Purchase of services, supplies, material and equipment and building contracts.

(a)        All of the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes relating to the purchase of services, supplies, material and equipment by the State government are hereby made applicable to the North Carolina State Ports Authority.

(b)        All of the provisions of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes relating to public building contracts are hereby made applicable to the North Carolina State Ports Authority for those construction projects which may be funded, in whole or in part, by appropriations from the General Assembly.

(c)        Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, if the North Carolina State Ports Authority finds that the delivery of a particular port facility must be expedited for good cause, the Authority shall be exempt from the following statutes, and rules implementing those statutes, to the extent necessary to expedite delivery: G.S. 133-1.1(g), G.S. 143-128(a) through (e), G.S. 143-132, and G.S. 143-135.26. Prior to exercising an exemption authorized under this subsection, the North Carolina State Ports Authority, through its Executive Director, shall give notice in writing of the Authority's intent to exercise the exemption to the Secretary of Administration. Administration and to the individual members of the Authority's board. The notice shall contain, at a minimum, the following information: (i) the specific statutory requirement or requirements from which the Authority intends to exercise an exemption; (ii) the reason the exemption is necessary to expedite delivery of a port facility; and (iii) the way the Authority anticipates the exemption will expedite the delivery of a port facility. The Executive Director shall report to the Authority's board at each meeting of the board on any contracts to which an exemption authorized by this section was applied since the last meeting of the Authority's board.