GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who is convicted of unlawfully taking bear or wild boar with the use or aid of any type of bait as provided by this subsection or by rules adopted pursuant to this subsection is punishable as provided by G.S. 113-294(c1)."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 113-291.1(g) reads as rewritten: 

"(g)       The Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule prescribe the types of handguns and handgun ammunition that may be used in taking If a season is open permitting such method of taking for the species in question, a hunter may take  rabbits, squirrels, opossum, raccoons, fur-bearing animals, bobcats, coyotes, gray foxes, red foxes, and nongame animals and birds open to hunting. hunting with a pistol of .22 caliber with a barrel not less than five and one-half inches in length. In addition, a hunter or trapper lawfully taking a wild animal or wild bird by another lawful method may use a knife, pistol, or other swift method of killing the animal or bird taken. The Wildlife Resources Commission may, however, restrict or prohibit the carrying of firearms during special seasons or in special areas reserved for the taking of wildlife with primitive weapons or other restricted methods."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-291.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-291.4.  Regulation of foxes; study of fox and fur-bearer populations.