GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General's Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Committee on Domestic Violence, no later than February 1 of each year, with the data collected for the previous calendar year."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 120-123(31) reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.

No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:

(31)      The North Carolina Council for Women, as established by G.S. 143B-393.

…."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 120-266(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Joint Legislative Committee on Domestic Violence shall examine, on a continuing basis, domestic violence issues in North Carolina in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to reduce incidences of domestic violence and to provide additional assistance to victims of domestic violence. In this examination, the Committee shall:

(1)        Study the budget, programs, and policies of the Domestic Violence  Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers to determine ways in which the General Assembly may improve the effectiveness of the Commission;

…."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 143B-262(e) reads as rewritten: