GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A victim of domestic violence or sexual assault must submit a copy of a safety plan with the notice to terminate. The safety plan, dated during the term of the tenancy to be terminated, must be provided by a domestic violence or sexual assault program which substantially complies with the requirements set forth in G.S. 50B-9G.S. 143B-394.32(b) and must recommend relocation of the protected tenant."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 50B-3(a)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       If the court, including magistrates as authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1), finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence. A protective order may include any of the following types of relief:

(12)      Order any party the court finds is responsible for acts of domestic violence to attend and complete an abuser treatment program if the program is approved by the Domestic Violence Commission.Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers.

…."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 50B-9 is repealed.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 114-2.7 reads as rewritten: