GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In this examination, the Committee shall:

(1)        Study the budget, programs, and policies of the Domestic Violence  Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers to determine ways in which the General Assembly may improve the effectiveness of the Commission;

…."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 143B-262(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The Department, in consultation with the Domestic Violence Commission,Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers, and in accordance with established best practices, shall establish a domestic violence treatment program for offenders sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department and whose official record includes a finding by the court that the offender committed acts of domestic violence.

The Department shall ensure that inmates, whose record includes a finding by the court that the offender committed acts of domestic violence, complete a domestic violence treatment program prior to the completion of the period of incarceration, unless other requirements, deemed critical by the Department, prevent program completion. In the event an inmate does not complete the program during the period of incarceration, the Department shall document, in the inmate's official record, specific reasons why that particular inmate did not or was not able to complete the program."

SECTION 12.  Parts 10, 10A, 10C, and 10D of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes are repealed.

SECTION 13.  G.S. 143B-394.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-394.4.  Definitions.

As used in this Part, unless the context otherwise requires: