GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A-1343(b)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Regular Conditions. - As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:

(12)      Attend and complete an abuser treatment program if (i) the court finds the defendant is responsible for acts of domestic violence and (ii) there is a program, approved by the Domestic Violence Commission,Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers, reasonably available to the defendant, unless the court finds that such would not be in the best interests of justice.

…."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 42-45.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any protected tenant may terminate his or her rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination to be effective on a date stated in the notice that is at least 30 days after the landlord's receipt of the notice. The notice to the landlord shall be accompanied by either: (i) a copy of a valid order of protection issued by a court pursuant to Chapter 50B or 50C of the General Statutes, other than an ex parte order, (ii) a criminal order that restrains a person from contact with a protected tenant, or (iii) a valid Address Confidentiality Program card issued pursuant to G.S. 15C-4 to the victim or a minor member of the tenant's household. A victim of domestic violence or sexual assault must submit a copy of a safety plan with the notice to terminate. The safety plan, dated during the term of the tenancy to be terminated, must be provided by a domestic violence or sexual assault program which substantially complies with the requirements set forth in G.S. 50B-9G.S. 143B-394.32(b) and must recommend relocation of the protected tenant."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 50B-3(a)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       If the court, including magistrates as authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1), finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.