GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A protective order may include any of the following types of relief:

(12)      Order any party the court finds is responsible for acts of domestic violence to attend and complete an abuser treatment program if the program is approved by the Domestic Violence Commission.Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers.

…."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 50B-9 is repealed.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 114-2.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-2.7.  Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly.

The Attorney General's Office, in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic Violence Commission,Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police, shall develop a reporting system and database that reflects the number of homicides in the State where the offender and the victim had a personal relationship, as defined by G.S. 50B-1(b). The information in the database shall also include the type of personal relationship that existed between the offender and the victim, whether the victim had obtained an order pursuant to G.S. 50B-3, and whether there was a pending charge for which the offender was on pretrial release pursuant to G.S. 15A-534.1. All State and local law enforcement agencies shall report information to the Attorney General's Office upon making a determination that a homicide meets the reporting system's criteria. The report shall be made in the format adopted by the Attorney General's Office. The Attorney General's Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Committee on Domestic Violence, no later than February 1 of each year, with the data collected for the previous calendar year."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 120-123(31) reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.

No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions: