GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The ex officio members other than the Chief Medical Examiner shall be nonvoting members and may designate representatives from their particular departments, divisions, or offices to represent them on the Task Force. The members shall be as follows:

(18a)    A representative from the North Carolina Domestic Violence Commission, Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon recommendation of the Director chair of the Commission;

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A-1343(b)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Regular Conditions. - As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:

(12)      Attend and complete an abuser treatment program if (i) the court finds the defendant is responsible for acts of domestic violence and (ii) there is a program, approved by the Domestic Violence Commission,Commission on Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers, reasonably available to the defendant, unless the court finds that such would not be in the best interests of justice.

…."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 42-45.1(a) reads as rewritten: