GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-630(6) reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-630.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following terms mean:

(6)        Shelter. - A facility that meets the criteria set forth in G.S. 50B-9G.S. 143B-394.32(b) and is funded through the Domestic Violence CenterViolence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers Fund providing shelter to victims of domestic violence, nonconsensual sexual conduct, or stalking.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-305(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)     In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit fifty-five dollars ($55.00) to the North Carolina Fund for Displaced Homemakers established under G.S. 143B-394.10 and twenty dollars ($20.00) to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9.seventy-five dollars ($75.00) to the Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault, and Displaced Homemakers Fund established under G.S. 143B-394.32. Costs assessed under this subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-1402(b)(18a) reads as rewritten: