GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Dist. Change.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Jordan, Stam, Moffitt, and Stevens (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B.

April 7, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT CHANGING THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND REPOSE FOR CHALLENGING ZONING ORDINANCES AND TO PROHIBIT SPECIFIED ZONING ORDINANCES AFFECTING SINGLE-FAMILY DETACHED RESIDENTIAL USES ON LOTS GREATER THAN ten ACRES IN AGRICULTURAL ZONING DISTRICTS.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-53 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-53.  Two years.

Within two years -

(1)        An action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied. Unless otherwise provided by law, if the preceding sentence of this subsection would bar commencement of a cause of action arising out of a contract to improve real property: (i) such an action may be brought no later than 90 days after substantial completion, provided proper notice of the claim