GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for, exact, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any
such loan, any charges whether for interest, compensation, consideration, or
expense, or any other purpose whatsoever, which in the aggregate are greater
than permitted by Chapter 24 of the General Statutes, except as provided in and
authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license from
the Commissioner. The word "lending" as used in this section, shall include,
but shall not be limited to, endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts
for the repayment of loans."
SECTION 2. G.S. 53-172(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No licensee shall conduct the business of making loans under this Article within any office, suite, room, or place of business in which any other business is solicited or transacted.
Installment paper dealers as defined in G.S. 105-83, and
the collection by a licensee of loans legally made in North Carolina, or
another state by another government regulated lender or lending agency, agency,
and the collection by a licensee of claims of, or payments to, an insurance
company licensed in North Carolina and arising in any way from an insurance
policy approved by the Commissioner of Insurance shall not be considered as
being any other business within the meaning of this section."
SECTION 3. G.S. 53-173 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-173. Maximum rate of interest and fee; computation of interest; limitation on interest after judgment; limitation on interest after maturity of the loan.
(a) Maximum Rate of