GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
H 2
HOUSE BILL 810
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/31/11
Short Title: Consumer Finance Act Amendments. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 7, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE NORTH CAROLINA CONSUMER FINANCE ACT to increase CONSUMER ACCESS AND CREDIT MARKET PARITY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 53-166(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Scope. - No
person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of ten fifteen
thousand dollars ($10,000) ($15,000) or less and contract
for, exact, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any
such loan, any charges whether for interest, compensation, consideration, or
expense, or any other purpose whatsoever, which in the aggregate are greater
than permitted by Chapter 24 of the General Statutes, except as provided in and
authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license from
the Commissioner. The word "lending" as used in this section, shall include,
but shall not be limited to, endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts
for the repayment of loans."
SECTION 2. G.S. 53-172(a) reads as rewritten: