GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under this Article except as authorized in this section, shall be permitted to
make loans under the provisions of this section. Any corporate licensee or
individual or partnership licensee that elects to make loans in accordance with
the provisions of this section shall be bound by that election with respect to
all of its offices and locations in this State and all offices and locations in
this State of its parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporate licensee, or with
respect to all of his or their offices and locations in this State."
SECTION 5. G.S. 53-177 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-177.
Recording fees.Fees.
(a) Recording
Fees. - The licensee may collect from the borrower the amount of any fees
necessary to file or record its security interest with any public official or
agency of a county or the State as may be required pursuant to Article 9 of
Chapter 25 of the General Statutes or G.S. 20-58 et seq. Upon full
disclosure to the borrower on how the fees will be applied, such fees may
either (i) be paid by the licensee to such public official or agency of the
county or State, or (ii) in lieu of recording or filing, applied by the
licensee to purchase nonfiling or nonrecording insurance on the instrument
securing the loan, or (iii) be retained by a licensee that elects to self
insure against the loss of a security interest by reason of not filing or
recording its security instrument: Provided, provided, however, the
amount collected by the licensee from the borrower for the purchase of a
nonfiling or nonrecording insurance policy, or for self insurance,
policy shall be the premium amount for such insurance as fixed by the
Commissioner of Insurance. Such premium shall be at least one dollar ($1.00)
less than the cost of recording or filing a security interest. Provided
further, a licensee shall not collect or permit to be collected any notary fee
in connection with any loan made under this Article, nor may a licensee collect
any fee from the borrower for the cost of releasing a security interest except
such fee as actually paid to any public official or agency of the county or
State for such purpose.
(b) Late Fees. -
(1) A licensee may charge a late payment charge for any payment which remains past due for 10 days or more after the due date.
(2) No licensee may charge a late payment charge:
a. For loans made pursuant to G.S. 53-173, greater than ten dollars ($10.00).
b.