GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall otherwise affect the levy and collection of unemployment insurance contributions or the assignment of discrete employer numbers pursuant to G.S. 96-9(c)(4) and the definitions set forth in G.S. 96-8(4), 96-8(5), and 96-8(6). The Employment Security Commission Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security (DES), shall cooperate with the Commissioner in the investigation of applicants and licensees and shall provide the Commissioner with access to all relevant records and data in the custody of the Employment Security Commission.DES."

SECTION 3.5.  G.S. 84-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as an attorney for any person in any court in this State, or before any judicial body or the North Carolina Industrial Commission, Utilities Commission, or the Employment Security Commission, Division of Employment Security, Department of Commerce, or hold itself out to the public or advertise as being entitled to practice law; and no corporation shall organize corporations, or draw agreements, or other legal documents, or draw wills, or practice law, or give legal advice, or hold itself out in any manner as being entitled to do any of the foregoing acts, by or through any person orally or by advertisement, letter or circular. The provisions of this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other provisions of Chapter 84. Provided, that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a banking corporation authorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity from performing any clerical, accounting, financial or business acts required of it in the performance of its duties as a fiduciary or from performing ministerial and clerical acts in the preparation and filing of such tax returns as are so required, or from discussing the business and financial aspects of fiduciary relationships. Provided, however, this section shall not apply to corporations authorized to practice law under the provisions of Chapter 55B of the General Statutes of North Carolina.

To further clarify the foregoing provisions of this section as they apply to corporations which are authorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity:

(1)        A corporation authorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity shall not:

a.         Draw wills or trust instruments; provided that this shall not be construed to prohibit an employee of such corporation from conferring and cooperating with an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the corporation, at the request of such attorney, in connection with the attorney's performance of services for a client who desires to appoint the