GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the waiver of any penalty, the burden shall be upon the employer to establish to the satisfaction of the Chairman, the Assistant Administrator, Department of Revenue or their designees, that the delinquency for which the penalty was imposed was due to any of the foregoing facts or circumstances.

The waiver or reduction of interest or a penalty under this subsection shall be valid and binding upon the Commission. Department of Revenue. The reason for any reduction or waiver shall be made a part of the permanent records of the employing unit to which it applies."

SECTION 2.10.  G.S. 96-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-11.  Period, election, and termination of employer's coverage.

(b)        Prior to January 1, 1972, and except as otherwise provided in subsections (a), (c), and (d) of this section, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter only as of the first day of January of any calendar year, if it files with the Commission prior to the first day of March of such calendar year a written application for termination of coverage and the Commission Department of Revenue finds that there were no 20 different weeks in the preceding calendar year (whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive) within which said employing unit employed four or more individuals in employment (not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week); provided that on and after January 1, 1972, except as otherwise provided in subsections (a), (c), and (d) of this section, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter only as of the first day of January in any calendar year, if it files with the Commission Department of Revenue prior to the first day of March of such year a written application for termination of coverage and the Commission Department of Revenue finds that there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year (whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive) within which said employing unit employed one or more individuals in employment (not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individual was employed in each such week), and the Commission Department of Revenue finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the total wages of its employees were one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or more. Any employing unit, as defined in G.S. 96-8(5)n, shall cease to be an employer only if it files with the Commission Division by the first day of March of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage, and the Commission Department of Revenue finds that there were no 20 different