GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When an appeal has been entered to any judgment, order, or decision of the court below, no benefits shall be paid pending a final determination of the cause, except in those cases in which the final decision of the Commission Division allowed benefits.

(j)         Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 197, s. 9.

(k)        Irrespective of any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission Division may adopt minimum regulations necessary to provide for the payment of benefits to individuals promptly when due as required by section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act as amended (42 U.S.C.A., section 503(a)(1))."

SECTION 2.17.  G.S. 96-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-16.  Seasonal pursuits.

(a)        A seasonal pursuit is one which, because of seasonal conditions making it impracticable or impossible to do otherwise, customarily carries on production operations only within a regularly recurring active period or periods of less than an aggregate of 36 weeks in a calendar year. No pursuit shall be deemed seasonal unless and until so found by the Commission: Provided, however, Division; except that from March 27, 1953, any successor under G.S. 96-8(5)b to a seasonal pursuit shall be deemed seasonal unless such successor shall within 120 days after the acquisition request cancellation of the determination of status of such seasonal pursuit; provided further that this provision shall not be applicable to pending cases nor retroactive in effect.

(b)        Upon application therefor by a pursuit, the Commission Division shall determine or redetermine whether such pursuit is seasonal and, if seasonal, the active period or periods thereof. The Commission Division may, on its own motion, redetermine the active period or periods of a seasonal pursuit.