GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Quorum. - The chairman or his designee and three members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 96-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-4.  Administration.Administration; powers and duties of the Assistant Secretary; Board of Review.

(a)        Duties and Powers of Commission. the Secretary and Assistant Secretary. - It shall be the duty of the Commission Secretary of the Department of Commerce to administer this Chapter. Chapter. The Secretary shall appoint an Assistant Secretary to assist in the implementation of the Employment Security Laws and the oversight of the Division of Employment Security.

(b)        Board of Review. - The Governor shall appoint a three-person Board of Review to determine appeals policies and procedures and to hear appeals arising from the decisions and determinations of the Employment Security Section and the Employment Insurance Section.