GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 96-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-1.  Title.

This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Employment Security Law." Any reference to the Unemployment Compensation Commission shall be deemed a reference to the Employment Security Commission Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security (DES), and all powers, duties, funds, records, etc., of the Unemployment Compensation Commission are transferred to the Employment Security Commission. Commission, and the Employment Security Commission, are transferred to the DES."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 96-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-3.  Employment Security Commission.Division of Employment Security.

The Division of Employment Security (DES) is created within the Department of Commerce and shall administer the provisions of this Chapter under the supervision of the Assistant Secretary of Commerce through two coordinate sections: the Employment Security Section and the Employment Insurance Section. The Employment Security Section shall administer the employment services functions of the Division.