GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 143B-431(a)(1) and (a)(2) read as rewritten:

"§ 143B-431.  Department of Commerce - functions.

(a)        The functions of the Department of Commerce, except as otherwise expressly provided by Article 1 of this Chapter or by the Constitution of North Carolina, shall include:

(1)        All of the executive functions of the State in relation to economic development and employment security, including by way of enumeration and not of limitation, the expansion and recruitment of environmentally sound industry, labor force development, the administration of unemployment insurance, the promotion of and assistance in the orderly development of North Carolina counties and communities, the promotion and growth of the travel and tourism industries, the development of our State's ports, energy resource management and energy policy development;

(2)        All functions, powers, duties and obligations heretofore vested in an agency enumerated in Article 15 of Chapter 143A, to wit:

a.         The State Board of Alcoholic Control,

b.         The North Carolina Utilities Commission,

c.         The Employment Security Commission,

d.         The North Carolina Industrial Commission,

e.         State Banking Commission and the Commissioner of Banks,

f.          Savings Institutions Division,

g.         Repealed by Session Laws 2001-193, s. 10, effective July 1, 2001.

h.         Credit Union Commission,

i.          Repealed by Session Laws 2004-199, s. 27(c), effective August 17, 2004.

j.          The North Carolina Mutual Burial Association Commission,

k.         The North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority,

l.          The North Carolina State Ports Authority,

all of which enumerated agencies are hereby expressly transferred by a Type II transfer, as defined by G.S. 143A-6, to this recreated and reconstituted Department of Commerce; and

…."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 143B-433(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-433.  Department of Commerce - organization.

The Department of Commerce shall be organized to include:

(1)        The following agencies:

a.         The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.

b.