GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county income/wage adjustment factor is the county income/wage ratio divided by the State income/wage ratio. The county income/wage ratio is average per capita income in the county divided by the annualized average wage for all insured private employers in the county. The State income/wage ratio is the average per capita income in the State divided by the annualized average wage for all insured private employers in the State. The Department of Commerce must annually publish the wage standard for each county."

SECTION 3.9.  G.S. 105-259(b)(9)  and (9a) read as rewritten:

"(9)      To furnish to the Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security the name, address, and account and identification numbers of a taxpayer when the information is requested by the Commission Division in order to fulfill a duty imposed under Article 2 of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes.

(9a)      To furnish information to the Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security to the extent required for its NC WORKS study of the working poor pursuant to G.S. 108A-29(r). The Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security shall use information furnished to it under this subdivision only in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes related to its NC WORKS study. The information that may be furnished under this subdivision is the following with respect to individual income taxpayers, as shown on the North Carolina income tax forms:

a.         Name, social security number, spouse's name, spouse's social security number, and county of residence.

b.         Filing status and federal personal exemptions.

c.         Federal taxable income, additions to federal taxable income, and total of federal taxable income plus additional income.

d.         Income while a North Carolina resident, total income from North Carolina sources while a nonresident, and total income from all sources.

e.         Exemption for children, nonresidents' and part-year residents' exemption for children, and credit for children.

f.          Expenses for child and dependent care, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina that was incurred for dependents who were under the age of seven and dependents who were physically or mentally incapable of caring for themselves, credit for child and dependent care expenses, other qualifying expenses, credit for other qualifying expenses, total credit for child and dependent care expenses."

SECTION 3.10.  G.S. 105A-8(b) reads as rewritten: