GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.15.  G.S. 113-276(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       A migrant farm worker who has in his possession a temporary certification of his status as such by the Rural Employment Service of the North Carolina Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security on a form provided by the Wildlife Resources Commission is entitled to the privileges of a resident of the State and of the county indicated on such certification during the term thereof for the purposes of purchasing and using the resident fishing licenses provided by G.S. 113-271(d)(2), (4), and (6)a."

SECTION 3.16. G.S. 132-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Employment Security Commission Records. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and G.S. 121-5, when a record of the Employment Security Commission Division  of Employment Security has been copied in any manner, the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Chairman of the Employment Security Commission. Division. If a record of the Commission that Division has not been copied, the original record shall be preserved for at least three years. After three years the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Chairman of the Employment Security Commission.Assistant Secretary of Commerce."

SECTION 3.17.  G.S. 135-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-16.  Employees transferred to North Carolina State Employment Service by act of Congress.