GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a1)     The Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security is hereby specifically authorized to have photographed, photocopied, or microphotocopied all records of the Commission, Division, including filings required by law to be made to the Commission, Division, and said photographs, photocopies, or microphotocopies, when certified by the Commission Division as true and correct photographs, photocopies, or microphotocopies, shall be as admissible in evidence in all actions, proceedings, and matters as the originals thereof would have been."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 52C-5-501(a)  reads as rewritten:

"(a)       An income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent to the person or entity defined or identified as the obligor's employer under the income-withholding provisions of Chapter 50 or Chapter 110 of the General Statutes, as applicable, without first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this State. In the event that an obligor is receiving unemployment compensation benefits from the North Carolina Employment Security Commission, the Division of Employment Security (DES) in accordance with G.S. 96-17, an income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent to the Employment Security Commission DES without first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this State. Upon receipt of the order, the employer or the Employment Security Commission DES shall:

(1)        Treat an income-withholding order issued in another state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued by a tribunal of this State;

(2)        Immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor; and

(3)        Distribute the funds as directed in the withholding order. The Employment Security Commission DES shall not withhold an amount to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the unemployment compensation benefits."

SECTION 3.4.  G.S. 58-89A-120 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-89A-120.  Unemployment taxes; payroll.

A licensee is the employer of an assigned employee for purposes of Chapters 95, 96 and 105 of the General Statutes.