GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A successor under the provisions of this paragraph who becomes an employer by virtue of having acquired a part of the organization, trade or business of the predecessor hereunder may be relieved from coverage upon making written application with the Commission Division within 60 days from the date the Commission Division mails him a notification of his liability and the Commission Division finds that the predecessor could have terminated by making the application under G.S. 96-11 if the part acquired had constituted all of the predecessor's business."

SECTION  2.7.(d)  G.S. 96-8(6)d., f.2., and k.3. read as rewritten:

"(6)      d.         Services not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision, and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an employment security law of any other state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter if the individual performing such service is a resident of this State and the Commission Division approves the election of the employing unit for whom such services are performed that the entire service of such individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter, and services covered by an election duly approved by the Commission Division in accordance with an arrangement pursuant to subsection (l) of G.S. 96-4 shall be deemed to be employment during the effective period of such election.

f.          The term "employment" shall include: