GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)        (1)        Except as herein provided, no individual shall be eligible for benefits for any week during any part of which the Commission Division finds that work was not available to the individual because he had been placed on a bona fide disciplinary suspension by his employer. To be bona fide, a disciplinary suspension must be based on acts or omissions which constitute fault on the part of the employee and are connected with the work but such acts or omissions need not alone be disqualifying under G.S. 96-14.

…."

SECTION 2.15.  G.S. 96-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-14.  Disqualification for benefits.

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

(1)        For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission Division that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.

Where an individual is discharged or leaves work due solely to a disability incurred or other health condition, whether or not related to the work, he shall not be disqualified for benefits if the individual shows:

a.