GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No part of the collection assistance fee retained by the Department may be returned when a debt is owed but it is less than the amount set off.

Interest accrues on the amount of a refund returned to a taxpayer under this subsection in accordance with G.S. 105-241.21. A State agency that returns a refund to a taxpayer under this subsection must pay from the State agency's funds any interest that has accrued since the fifth day after the Department mailed the notice of setoff to the taxpayer."

SECTION 3.11.  G.S. 105A-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105A-9.  Appeals from hearings.

Appeals from hearings allowed under this Chapter, other than those conducted by the Employment Security Commission, Division of Employment Security, shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, except that the place of initial judicial review shall be the superior court for the county in which the debtor resides. Appeals from hearings allowed under this Chapter that are conducted by the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina Division of Employment Security shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.12.  G.S. 108A-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-29.  Priority for employment services.

(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 2009-489, s. 12, effective August 26, 2009.