GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:

(18)      The Department of Commerce for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 96 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 1.10.(c)   The Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security and Insurance, shall adopt all existing rules and regulations in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Any existing rule that has not been readopted by  December 31, 2012, shall expire.

 

PART II.  SUBSTANTIVE AMENDMENTS AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAWS

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 96-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 96-1.  Title.

This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Employment Security Law."