GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Authorized under G.S. 166A-5(1)a.9. G.S. 166A-19.40(a) of the North Carolina Emergency Management Act; or

c.         Required to call out the National Guard."

SECTION 2.(y)  G.S. 166A-24 read as rewritten:

"§ 166A-24.  Immunity of Regional Response Team Personnel.

Members of a regional response team shall be protected from liability under the provisions of G.S. 166A-14(a) G.S. 166A-19.60(a) while responding to a hazardous materials or terrorist incident pursuant to authorization from the Division of Emergency Management."

SECTION 2.(z)  G.S. 14-409.40(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Nothing contained in this section prohibits municipalities or counties from application of their authority under G.S. 153A-129, 160A-189, 14-269, 14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-277.2, 14-415.11, 14-415.23, including prohibiting the possession of firearms in public-owned buildings, on the grounds or parking areas of those buildings, or in public parks or recreation areas, except nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from storing a firearm within a motor vehicle while the vehicle is on these grounds or areas. Nothing contained in this section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in declared states of emergency declared under Article 36A of this Chapter.Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.(aa)  G.S. 14-415.4(e)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Disqualifiers Requiring Denial of Petition. - The court shall deny the petition to restore the firearms rights of any petitioner if the court finds any of the following: