GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(r)  G.S. 122C-409 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-409.  Community of Butner comprehensive emergency management plan.

The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall establish an emergency management agency as defined in G.S. 166A-4(2) G.S. 166A-19.3(8) for the Camp Butner Reservation, and the Town of Butner."

SECTION 2.(s)  G.S. 131D-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131D-7.  Waiver of rules for certain adult care homes providing shelter or services during disaster or emergency.

(a)        The Division of Health Service Regulation may temporarily waive, during disasters or emergencies declared in accordance with Article 1 Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, any rules of the Commission pertaining to adult care homes to the extent necessary to allow the adult care home to provide temporary shelter and temporary services requested by the emergency management agency. The Division may identify, in advance of a declared disaster or emergency, rules that may be waived, and the extent the rules may be waived, upon a disaster or emergency being declared in accordance with Article 1 Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes. The Division may also waive rules under this subsection during a declared disaster or emergency upon the request of an emergency management agency and may rescind the waiver if, after investigation, the Division determines the waiver poses an unreasonable risk to the health, safety, or welfare of any of the persons occupying the adult care home. The emergency management agency requesting temporary shelter or temporary services shall notify the Division within 72 hours of the time the preapproved waivers are deemed by the emergency management agency to apply.

(b)        As used in this section, "emergency management agency" is as defined in G.S. 166A-4(2).G.S. 166A-19.3."

SECTION 2.(t)  G.S. 131E-84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-84.  Waiver of rules for hospitals that provide temporary shelter or temporary services during a disaster or emergency.