GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Is covered under a proclamation of state of disaster issued by the Governor or by a resolution of the General Assembly under G.S. 166A-6, G.S. 166A-19.20, or a declaration of major disaster issued by the President of the United States under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5121, et seq., as amended; or

b.         Is declared to be under a state of emergency in a proclamation issued by the Governor under G.S. 14-288.15."

SECTION 2.(l)  G.S. 58-33-70(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The Commissioner may permit an experienced adjuster, who regularly adjusts in another state and who is licensed in the other state (if that state requires a license), to act as an adjuster in this State without a North Carolina license only for an insurance company authorized to do business in this State, for emergency insurance adjustment work, for a period to be determined by the Commissioner, done for an employer who is an adjuster licensed by this State or who is a regular employer of one or more adjusters licensed by this State; provided that the employer shall furnish to the Commissioner a notice in writing immediately upon the beginning of any such emergency insurance adjustment work. As used in this subsection, "emergency insurance adjustment work" includes, but is not limited to, (i) adjusting of a single loss or losses arising out of an event or catastrophe common to all of those losses or (ii) adjusting losses in any area declared to be a state of disaster by the Governor under G.S. 166A-6