GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing contained in this section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in declared states of emergency declared under Article 36A of this Chapter.Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.(aa)  G.S. 14-415.4(e)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Disqualifiers Requiring Denial of Petition. - The court shall deny the petition to restore the firearms rights of any petitioner if the court finds any of the following:

(6)        The petitioner is or has been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a misdemeanor, including a misdemeanor under Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-225.2, 14-226.1, 14-258.1, 14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-269.6, 14-276.1, 14-277, 14-277.1, 14-277.2, 14-277.3, 14-281.1, 14-283, 14-288.2, 14-288.4(a)(1) or (2), 14-288.6, 14-288.9, 14-288.12, 14-288.13, 14-288.14, 14-288.20A, 14-318.2, 14-415.21(b), or 14-415.26(d), or a substantially similar out-of-state or federal offense."

SECTION 2.(bb)  G.S. 14-415.12(b)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who: