GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or cooperating federal agency is exempt from the weight and size restrictions of this Chapter and implementing rules while it is actively engaged in (i) a response to a fire under the authority of a forest ranger pursuant to G.S. 113-55(a); (ii) a county request for forest protection assistance pursuant to G.S. 113-59; (iii) a request for assistance under a state of emergency declared pursuant to G.S. 14-288.12, 14-288.13, 14-288.14, 14-288.15, and any other applicable statutes and provisions of common law; (iv) a request for assistance under a disaster declared pursuant to G.S 166A-6 or G.S. 166A-8, G.S. 166A-19.20 or G.S. 166A-19.21, when the vehicle meets the following conditions:

…."

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 42A-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42A-36.  Mandatory evacuations.

If State or local authorities, acting pursuant to Article 36A of Chapter 14 or Article 1 of Chapter 166A Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, order a mandatory evacuation of an area that includes the residential property subject to a vacation rental, the tenant under the vacation rental agreement, whether in possession of the property or not, shall comply with the evacuation order. Upon compliance, the tenant shall be entitled to a refund from the landlord of the rent, taxes, and any other payments made by the tenant pursuant to the vacation rental agreement as a condition of the tenant's right to occupy the property prorated for each night that the tenant is unable to occupy the property because of the mandatory evacuation order. The tenant shall not be entitled to a refund if: (i) prior to the tenant taking possession of the property, the tenant refused insurance offered by the landlord or real estate broker that would have compensated the tenant for losses or damages resulting from loss of use of the property due to a mandatory evacuation order; or (ii) the tenant purchased insurance offered by the landlord or real