GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(bb)  G.S. 14-415.12(b)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who:

(8)        Is or has been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a misdemeanor, including but not limited to, a violation of a misdemeanor under Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or a violation of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-225.2, 14-226.1, 14-258.1, 14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-269.6, 14-276.1, 14-277, 14-277.1, 14-277.2, 14-277.3A, 14-281.1, 14-283, 14-288.2, 14-288.4(a)(1) or (2), 14-288.6, 14-288.9, 14-288.12, 14-288.13, 14-288.14, 14-288.20A, 14-318.2, 14-415.21(b), 14-415.26(d), or former G.S. 14-277.3."

SECTION 2.(cc)  G.S. 18B-110 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-110.  Emergency.