GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, "emergency insurance adjustment work" includes, but is not limited to, (i) adjusting of a single loss or losses arising out of an event or catastrophe common to all of those losses or (ii) adjusting losses in any area declared to be a state of disaster by the Governor under G.S. 166A-6 G.S. 166A-19.20 or by the President of the United States under applicable federal law."

SECTION 2.(m)  G.S. 58-44-70(a)  reads as rewritten:

"(a)       This Part provides for a nonadversarial alternative dispute resolution procedure for a facilitated claim resolution conference prompted by the critical need for effective, fair, and timely handling of insurance claims arising out of damages to residential property as the result of an event for which there is a state of disaster declared within 60 days of the event. This Part applies only (i) if a state of disaster has been proclaimed for the State or for an area within the State by the Governor or by a resolution of the General Assembly under G.S. 166A-6; G.S. 166A-19.20; or (ii) if the President of the United States has issued a major disaster declaration for the State or for an area within the State under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5121, et seq., as amended; and (iii) if the Commissioner issues an order establishing the mediation procedure authorized by this Part."

SECTION 2.(n)  G.S. 58-44-75(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-44-75.  Definitions.

As used in this Part:

(2)        Disaster. - As defined in G.S. 166A-4(1).As the term 'emergency' is defined in G.S. 166A-19.3(5)."

SECTION 2.(o)  G.S. 75-38(d) reads as rewritten: