GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to the following bills:

(1)        An appropriations bill to respond to a disaster as defined by G.S. 166A-4(1).an emergency as defined by G.S. 166A-19.3.

(2)        An appropriations bill making adjustments to the current year budget.

(3)        An appropriations bill authorizing continued operations at current funding levels."

SECTION 2.(x)  G.S. 143C-6-4(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Adjustments to the Certified Budget. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 143C-6-1, a State agency may, with approval of the Director of the Budget, spend more than was authorized in the certified budget for all of the following:

(2)        A purpose or program if the overexpenditure of the purpose or program is:

a.         Required by a court or Industrial Commission order;

b.         Authorized under G.S. 166A-5(1)a.9. G.S. 166A-19.40(a) of the North Carolina Emergency Management Act; or

c.         Required to call out the National Guard."

SECTION 2.(y)  G.S. 166A-24 read as rewritten:

"§ 166A-24.  Immunity of Regional Response Team Personnel.