GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The emergency management agency requesting temporary shelter or temporary services shall notify the Division within 72 hours of the time the preapproved waivers are deemed by the emergency management agency to apply.

(b)        As used in this section, "emergency management agency" is as defined in G.S. 166A-4(2).G.S. 166A-19.3."

SECTION 2.(v)  G.S. 143C-4-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Authorized Uses. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds appropriated to the Contingency and Emergency Fund may be used only for expenditures required: (i) by a court or Industrial Commission order, (ii) to respond to events as authorized under G.S. 166A-5(1)a.9. G.S. 166A-19.40(a) of the North Carolina Emergency Management Act, or (iii) for other statutorily authorized purposes or other contingencies and emergencies."

SECTION 2.(w)  G.S. 143C-5-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143C-5-2.  Order of appropriations bills.