GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        "Riot":Riot. - As defined in G.S. 14-288.2(a).

(10)      "State of emergency": The condition that exists whenever, during times of public crisis, disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency, public safety authorities are unable to maintain public order or afford adequate protection for lives or property, or whenever the occurrence of any such condition is imminent."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 14-288.4(a)(4)c. reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who does any of the following:

(4)        Refuses to vacate any building or facility of any public or private educational institution in obedience to any of the following:

c.         If a state of an emergency is occurring or is imminent within the institution, an order given by any law-enforcement officer acting within the scope of the officer's authority."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 14-288.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: