GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The order shall remain in effect for a period not exceeding 30 days. The order may be renewed by the Commissioner for successive periods not exceeding 30 days each for as long as the operations of the Department remain substantially affected, up to a period of one year from the effective date of the initial order."

SECTION 2.(k)  G.S. 58-3-228(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The covered person requesting coverage of the refill or replacement prescription resides in a county that:

a.         Is covered under a proclamation of state of disaster issued by the Governor or by a resolution of the General Assembly under G.S. 166A-6, G.S. 166A-19.20, or a declaration of major disaster issued by the President of the United States under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5121, et seq., as amended; or

b.         Is declared to be under a state of emergency in a proclamation issued by the Governor under G.S. 14-288.15."

SECTION 2.(l)  G.S. 58-33-70(e) reads as rewritten: