GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(q)  G.S. 89C-19.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A professional engineer who voluntarily, without compensation, provides structural, electrical, mechanical, or other engineering services at the scene of a declared disaster or emergency, declared under federal law or in accordance with the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes or Article 36A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, at the request of a public official, law enforcement official, public safety official, or building inspection official, acting in an official capacity, shall not be liable for any personal injury, wrongful death, property damage, or other loss caused by the professional engineer's acts or omissions in the performance of the engineering services."

SECTION 2.(r)  G.S. 122C-409 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-409.  Community of Butner comprehensive emergency management plan.