GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Has been convicted of or pled guilty or no contest to any of the crimes listed in G.S. 74F-18(a)(2).

(3)        Has demonstrated gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in performing locksmith services.

(4)        Has willfully violated any of the provisions of this Chapter.

(b)        The Board may assess the costs of disciplinary action, including attorneys' fees, against an applicant or licensee found to be in violation of this Chapter or rules adopted by the Board."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 74F-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74F-16.  Exemptions.

The provisions of this Chapter do not apply to:

(1)        An employee of a licensed locksmith when acting under the direct control and supervision of the licensed locksmith. For purposes of this subdivision, 'direct control and supervision' means that a licensed locksmith is required to physically accompany the employee to the premises where locksmith services are to be performed.

(1a)      An employee of a locksmith company performing administrative duties only. For purposes of this section, 'administrative duties' means managing the daily operations of an office in a locksmith company, including performing clerical tasks, answering telephones, and greeting customers.

(2)        A person working as an apprentice pursuant to G.S. 74F-7.1.

(3)        A person or business required to be licensed or registered by the North Carolina Alarm Systems Licensing Board pursuant to Chapter 74D of the General Statutes, when acting within the scope and course of the alarm systems license or registration.

(4)        An employee of a towing service or an automotive repair business providing services in the normal course of its business, a repossessor, a taxi cab service, a A person or business providing any of the following services so long as the person or business does not represent himself, herself, or itself as a locksmith:

a.         A towing service or its employee when providing lockout service for a motor club or when necessary to move or tow a vehicle.

b.         An automotive repair business or its employee when opening a vehicle to perform service on a vehicle.

c.         A repossessing company or its employee while repossessing a vehicle.

d.         A motor vehicle dealer as defined in G.S. 20-286(11), or a motor club as defined in G.S. 58-69-1 when opening automotive locks in the normal course of their duties, so long as the employee does not represent himself or herself as a locksmith.duties.

(5)        A property owner, or the owner's employee, when providing locksmith services on the property owner's property, so long as the owner or employee does not represent himself or herself as a locksmith.