GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 889

 

 

Short Title:        Amend Locksmith Licensing Act/Increase Fees.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Collins, Burr, Lewis, and Steen (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Finance.

May 5, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT amending the locksmith licensing act and authorizing the north carolina locksmith licensing board to increase certain fees.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 74F-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74F-3.  Licenses required.required; use of locksmith tools.

No person shall perform or offer to perform locksmith services in this State unless the person has been licensed under the provisions of this Chapter. No person shall possess any locksmith tools as defined under G.S. 74F-4(6) unless the person is licensed as a locksmith under this Chapter or exempted from the provisions of this Chapter. A violation of this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense. Any subsequent offense shall be a Class I felony."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 74F-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74F-4.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter: