GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Examination                                                                            $200.00

(4)       Reinstatement                                                                         $150.00$250.00

(5)       Late fees                                                                                $150.00$300.00

(6)       Apprentice license fee                                                             $100.00$300.00

(7)       Apprentice transfer fee                                                             $25.00."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 74F-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All licenses shall expire three years after the date they were issued unless renewed. All applications for renewal shall be filed with the Board and shall be accompanied by the renewal fee as required by G.S. 74F-9. A license that has expired for failure to renew may be reinstated after the applicant pays the late renewal, late, and reinstatement fees as required by G.S. 74F-9. If an applicant whose license has expired can show good cause to the Board the reason for allowing the license to expire, the Board, in its discretion, may adjust the renewal and reinstatement fees accordingly."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 74F-12(b) reads as rewritten: