GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No person shall perform or offer to perform locksmith services in this State unless the person has been licensed under the provisions of this Chapter. No person shall possess any locksmith tools as defined under G.S. 74F-4(6) unless the person is licensed as a locksmith under this Chapter or exempted from the provisions of this Chapter. A violation of this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense. Any subsequent offense shall be a Class I felony."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 74F-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74F-4.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter:

(1)        Apprentice. - A person who has been issued an apprenticeship designation by the Board.

(1a)      Board. - The North Carolina Locksmith Licensing Board.

(2)        Code book. - A compilation, in any form, of key codes and combinations.

(3)        License. - A certificate issued by the Board recognizing the person named therein as having met the requirements to perform locksmith services as defined in this Chapter.

(4)        Locksmith. - A person who has been issued a license by the Board.

(5)        Locksmith services. - Repairing,Services that include repairing, rebuilding, rekeying, repinning, servicing, adjusting, or installing locks, mechanical or electronic locking devices, access control devices, egress control devices, safes, vaults, and safe-deposit boxes for compensation or other consideration, including services performed by safe technicians. The definition also includes any method of bypassing a locking mechanism of any kind, whether in a commercial, residential, or automotive setting, for compensation.

(6)        Locksmith tools. - Any tools that are designed or used to open a mechanical or electrical locking device in a way other than that which was intended by the manufacturer."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 74F-6 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 74F-6.  Powers of the Board.

The Board shall have the power and duty to: