GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-304(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Electronic Listing. - The board of county commissioners may, by resolution, provide for electronic listing of personal property in accordance with procedures prescribed by the board. If the board of county commissioners allows electronic listing of personal property, the assessor must publish this information, including the timetable and procedures for electronic listing, in the notice required by G.S. 105-296(c).county assessor must publish the information for electronic listing of personal property authorized under G.S. 105-311, including the timetable and procedures for electronic listing of personal property, in the notice required by G.S. 105-296(c)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-311.  Duty to appear for purposes of listingListing and signing affirmation; use of agents and mail.agents, mail, and electronic listing.

(a)        Except as otherwise provided in this section, the person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall appear before file the completed abstract with the assessor for purposes of listing and shall sign the affirmation required by G.S. 105-310 to be annexed to the completed abstract on which the property is listed. A return must be filed with the assessor on a form prescribed by the North Carolina Department of Revenue.

(1)        In the case of an individual taxpayer who is unable to list his property, a guardian, authorized agent, or other person having knowledge of and charged with the care of the person and property of the taxpayer shall appear return the completed abstract for purposes of listing and shall sign the required affirmation in the name of the taxpayer, noting thereon the capacity in which he signs.

(2)        In the case of a corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association, a person specified in subdivision a or subdivision b,sub-subdivision a., b., or c. below, shall appear return the completed abstract to the assessor for purposes of listing the taxpayer's property and shall sign the required affirmation in the name of the taxpayer, noting thereon the capacity in which he signs, and no other agent shall be permitted to sign the affirmation required on such a taxpayer's abstract:

a.         A principal officer of the taxpayer ortaxpayer.

b.         A full-time employee of the taxpayer who has been officially empowered by a principal officer of the taxpayer in his behalf to list the taxpayer's property for taxation in the county and to sign the affirmation annexed to the abstract or abstracts on which its property is listed.

c.         An authorized agent of the taxpayer.