GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         If the member's early service retirement date occurs on or after the member's 60th birthday and before the member's 70th birthday and after completion of 20 years of creditable service, the member's early service retirement allowance shall be computed as in G.S. 135-5(b20)(2)a. but shall be the actuarial equivalent of the allowance payable at age 70."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 135-5(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)      Survivor's Alternate Benefit. - Upon the death of a member in service, who became a member prior to August 1, 2011, the principal beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) above computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of his death, provided that the following conditions apply:

(1)        a.         The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance,

b.         The member had obtained 20 years of creditable service in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135-5(b19)(1)b. or G.S. 135-5(b19)(2)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50,

b1.       The member was a law enforcement officer who had obtained 15 years of service as a law enforcement officer and was killed in the line of duty, in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135-5(b19)(1)b., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50, or

c.         The member had not commenced to receive a retirement allowance as provided under this Chapter.

(2)        The member had designated as the principal beneficiary to receive a return of his accumulated contributions one and only one person who was living at the time of his death.

(3)        The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that he did not wish the provisions of this subsection to apply.

For the purpose of this benefit, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if his death occurs within 180 days from the last day of his actual service. The last day of actual service shall be determined as provided in subsection (l) of this section.