GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of calculating this benefit any terminal payouts made after the date of death that meet the definition of compensation shall be credited to the month prior to the month of death. These terminal payouts do not include salary or wages paid for work performed during the month of death."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m3)    Survivor's Alternate Benefit. - Upon the death of a member in service who became a member on or after August 1, 2011, the principal beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) of this section computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of the member's death, provided that the following conditions apply:

(1)       a.         The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance.

b.         The member had attained 20 years of creditable service, in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135-5(b20)(2)c., and is 60 years of age.

c.         The member was a law enforcement officer who had attained 15 years of service as a law enforcement officer and was killed in the line of duty, in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135-5(b20)(1)b., notwithstanding the requirement of attaining age 55 with 20 years of service.

d.         The member had not commenced to receive a retirement allowance as provided under this Chapter.

(2)        At the time of the member's death, one and only one person is eligible to receive a return of the member's contributions.

(3)        The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that the member did not wish the provisions of this subsection to apply.

For the purpose of this benefit, a member is considered to be in service at the date of the member's death if the member's death occurs within 180 days from the last day of his actual service. The last day of actual service shall be determined as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection.