GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 135-5(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Early Service Retirement Benefits. - Any member who became a member prior to August 1, 2011, may retire and receive a reduced retirement allowance upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 50 years and have at least 20 years of creditable service."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2)     Early Service Retirement Benefits. - Any member who became a member on or after August 1, 2011, may retire and receive a reduced retirement allowance upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, the member desires to be retired; provided, that the said member at the time so specified for the member's retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least 20 years of creditable service."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 135-5(b19) reads as rewritten: