GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such deferred retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with the service retirement provisions of this Article pertaining to a member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer.

.…"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 135-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Service Retirement Benefits. -

(1)        Any member who became a member prior to August 1, 2011, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.

(1a)      Any member who became a member on or after August 1, 2011, and who attains age 60 and has completed 30 years of creditable service or who attains age 70 and has completed 10 years of membership service may retire on an unreduced retirement benefit upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, the member desires to be retired. At the time specified for retirement, the member may retire on a reduced benefit upon attaining age 60 with 20 years of service or age 65 with 10 years of service.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1019, s. 1.

(3)        Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 60 years of age, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired.

(4)        Any member who is a law-enforcement officer, who became a member prior to August 1, 2011, and who attains age 50 and completes 15 or more years of creditable service in this capacity or who attains age 55 and completes five or more years of creditable service in this capacity, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to