GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 50 years of age, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the board of trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired."

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S.135-4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist of the membership service rendered by him since he last became a member, and also if he has a prior service certificate which is in full force and effect, the amount of service certified on his prior service certificate; and if he has sick leave standing to his credit upon retirement on or after July 1, 1971, one month of credit for each 20 days or portion thereof, but not less than one hour; August 1, 2011, one month of credit for each 20 days or portion of a day not less than one hour, but not more than 12 days of sick leave for each year of membership service or fraction thereof; sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purpose of determining eligibility for disability retirement or for a vested deferred allowance.