GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 942

 

 

Short Title:        Pseudoephedrine Record Keeping Clarification.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Horn and Faircloth (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B.

May 17, 2012

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to clarify the electronic record-keeping requirements for  pseudoephedrine products, as recommended by the House select committee on methamphetamine abuse.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-113.52(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       A pseudoephedrine product may be sold at retail without a prescription only to a person at least 18 years of age. The retailer shall require every retail purchaser of a pseudoephedrine product to furnish photo identification. If the retailer has reasonable grounds to believe that the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age, the retailer shall require the prospective purchaser to furnish photo identification showing the date of birth of the person. The name and address of every purchaser shall be entered in a record of disposition of pseudoephedrine products to the consumer on a form approved by the Commission. The record of disposition shall also identify each pseudoephedrine product purchased, including the number of grams the product contains and the purchase date of the transaction. The retailer shall require that every purchaser sign the form attesting to the validity of the information. The form approved by the Commission shall be constructed so that it allows for entry of information in electronic format, including electronic signature. The form shall also be constructed and maintained so as to minimize disclosure of personal information to unauthorized persons and shall contain a statement in at least 10-point boldface type at the top of every page substantially similar to the following: "NORTH CAROLINA LAW STRICTLY PROHIBITS THE PURCHASE OF MORE THAN TWO PACKAGES OF CERTAIN PRODUCTS CONTAINING PSEUDOEPHEDRINE (3.6 GRAMS TOTAL) PER DAY, AND MORE THAN