GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

 

May 17, 2012

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to exempt from State air toxics EMISSIONS controls those sources of EMISSIONS that are subject to certain federal emissions requirements, to direct the department of environment and natural resources to require permit Conditions that eliminate unacceptable risks to human health, to direct the Division of Air Quality to review the StAte air Toxics Program, and to require reports on the implementation of this act, as recommended by the environmental review commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143-215.107(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Duty to Adopt Plans, Standards, etc. - The Commission is hereby directed and empowered, as rapidly as possible within the limits of funds and facilities available to it, and subject to the procedural requirements of this Article and Article 21:

(5)        To develop and adopt emission control standards as in the judgment of the Commission may be necessary to prohibit, abate, or control air pollution commensurate with established air quality standards. This subdivision does not apply to that portion of the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for asbestos that governs demolition and renovation as set out in 40 C.F.R. § 61.141, 61.145, 61.150, and 61.154 (1 July 1993 edition).The Department shall implement rules adopted pursuant to this subsection as follows:

a.         Except as provided in sub-subdivision b. of this subdivision, rules adopted pursuant to this subdivision that control emissions of toxic air pollutants shall not apply to an air emission source that is any of the following:

1.         Subject to an applicable requirement under 40 C.F.R. Part 61, as amended.

2.         An affected source under 40 C.F.R. Part 63, as amended.

3.         Subject to a case-by-case maximum achievable control technology (MACT) permit requirement issued by the Department pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7412(j), as amended.

b.         Upon receipt of a permit application for a new source or facility, or for the modification of an existing source or facility, that would result in an increase in the emission of toxic air pollutants, the Department shall review the application to determine if the emission of toxic air pollutants from the source or facility would present an unacceptable risk to human health. Upon making a written finding that a source or facility presents or would present an unacceptable risk to human health, the Department shall require the owner or operator of the source or facility to submit a permit application for any or all emissions of toxic air pollutants from the facility that eliminates the unacceptable risk to human health.