GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] whom applications for excuses from jury service may be heard."
SECTION 10. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 9-7.1. Trial court administrator may assist clerk with performance of duties.
Upon the request of the clerk of superior court and with the agreement of the clerk of superior court and the senior resident superior court judge, the duties and responsibilities of the clerk of superior court under this Article may be assigned to the trial court administrator pursuant to G.S. 7A-356."
SECTION 11. G.S. 9-11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If necessary,
the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from
day to day additional jurors to supplement the original venire. Jurors so
summoned shall have the same qualifications and be subject to the same
challenges as jurors selected for the regular jury list. If the presiding judge
finds that service of summons by the sheriff is not suitable because of his
direct or indirect interest in the action to be tried, the judge may appoint
some suitable person in place of the sheriff to summon supplemental jurors. The
clerk of superior court shall furnish the register of deedskeep a
record of the names of those additional jurors who are so summoned and who
report for jury service."
SECTION 12. G.S. 130A-121(a) is repealed.
SECTION 13. This act is effective when it becomes law.