GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
S 2
SENATE BILL 133
House Committee Substitute Favorable 6/21/12
Short Title: Modernize Jury List Procedures. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
February 28, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to ELIMINATE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS FROM, and MAKE clarifying changes to, the LAWS GOVERNING PREPARATION AND STORAGE OF JURY LISTS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 9-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 9-2. Preparation of master jury list; sources of names.
(a) It shall be the
duty of the jury commission on July 1 of during every
odd-numbered year to prepare a master list of prospective jurors
qualified under this Chapter to serve in the biennium beginning on January 1 of
the next year. Instead of providing a master list for an entire
biennium, the commission may prepare a master list each year if the
senior regular resident superior court judge requests in writing that it do so.
(b) In preparing
the master list, the jury commission shall use the list of registered
voters and persons with drivers license records supplied to the county by the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to G.S. 20-43.4. The commission
shall remove from the list the names of those residents of the county who are
recently deceased, which shall be supplied to the commission by the State
Registrar under G.S. 130A-121(a). The commission may use fewer than
all the names from the list if it uses a random method of selection. The
commission may use other sources of names deemed by it to be reliable.
(c),(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-226, s. 7(d), effective January 1, 2004.
(e) The jury
commission shall merge the entire list of names of each source used and randomly
select the desired number of names to form the jury master list.
(f) The jury
master list shall contain not less than one and one-quarter times
and not more than three times as many names as were drawn for jury duty in all
courts in the county during the previous biennium, or, if an annual list is
being prepared as requested under subsection (a) of this section the jury master
list shall contain not less than one and one-quarter times and not more
than three times as many names as were drawn for jury duty in all courts in the
county during the previous year but in no event shall the list include fewer
than 500 names, except that in counties in which a different panel of jurors is
selected for each day of the week, there is no limit to the number of names
that may be placed on the jury master list.