GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] match the numbers received with the numbers on the jury list. The register of
deeds shall within three days thereafter notify the sheriff to summon for jury
duty the persons on the jury list whose numbers are thus matched.names
and addresses of jurors to the sheriff, who shall issue the summonses in
accordance with the provisions of G.S. 9-10(a). Jurors who serve each
week shall be discharged at the close of the weekly session or sessions, unless
actually engaged in the trial of a case, and then they shall not be discharged
until their service in that case is completed."
SECTION 6. G.S. 9-6(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e)
The judge shall inform the clerk of superior court of persons excused under
this section, and the clerk within 10 days shall so notify the register of
deeds, who shall note the excuse on the juror's card and file it shall
keep a record of excuses separate from the master separately
from the jury list."
SECTION 7. G.S. 9-6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 9-6.1. Requests to be excused.
(a) Any person
summoned as a juror who is 72 years or older and who wishes to be excused,
deferred, or exempted may make the request without appearing in person by