GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide that any district attorney, assistant district attorney, OR INVESTIGATOR employed by the office of a district attorney who either has a concealed handgun permit that is valid in north carolina or who has basic law enforcement training certification in north carolina is exempt from the general Prohibition against carrying a concealed weapon and from the prohibitions against carrying a weapon on certain premises or in certain circumstances.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-269 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-269.  Carrying concealed weapons.

(a)        It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot, loaded cane, metallic knuckles, razor, shurikin, stun gun, or other deadly weapon of like kind, except when the person is on the person's own premises.

(a1)      It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or gun except in the following circumstances:

(1)        The person is on the person's own premises.

(2)        The deadly weapon is a handgun, and the person has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24.G.S. 14-415.24, and the person is carrying the concealed handgun in accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in G.S. 14-415.11(c).

(3)        The deadly weapon is a handgun and the person is a military permittee as defined under G.S. 14-415.10(2a) who provides to the law enforcement officer proof of deployment as required under G.S. 14-415.11(a).

(b)        This prohibition shall not apply to the following persons: