GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The values shall be determined and published by the Department no later than December 15 of each year. The values established pursuant to this section shall be used in calculating the monetary value of trees removed from State rights-of-way beginning January 1 of each year. If the Department fails to publish changes in values by December 15, then the values existing on December 15 shall be applicable to existing trees removed and eligible for reimbursement for the following year."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-133.  Permits required.

(a)        No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129, subdivisions (2) and (3) in this Article, or beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129.1, subdivisions (2) and (3), without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Transportation or its agents pursuant to the procedures set out by rules adopted by the Department of Transportation. The permit shall be valid until revoked for nonconformance with this Article or rules adopted by the Department of Transportation. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Department of Transportation or its agents in refusing to grant or in revoking a permit may appeal the decision in accordance with the rules adopted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision on the agency appeal. The Department of Transportation shall have the authority to charge permit fees to defray the costs of administering the permit procedures under this Article. The fees for directional signs as set forth in G.S. 136-129(1) and G.S. 136-129.1(1) shall not exceed a forty dollar ($40.00) initial fee and a thirty dollar ($30.00) annual renewal fee. The fees for outdoor advertising structures, as set forth in G.S. 136-129(4) and (5) shall not exceed a one hundred twenty dollar ($120.00) initial fee and a sixty dollar ($60.00) annual renewal fee.one hundred fifty dollar ($150.00) initial fee and a ninety dollar ($90.00) annual renewal fee. Thirty dollars ($30.00) of each initial and annual fee collected pursuant to this section shall be used by the Department for highway beautification projects.