GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 139-4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       A member of the Commission may apply for and receive a grant under the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control and the Community Conservation Assistance Program if:

(1)        The member does not vote on the application or attempt to influence the outcome of any action on the application; and

(2)        The application is approved by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources.Commissioner of Agriculture."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 139-5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesAgriculture and Consumer Services shall pay all expenses for the issuance of such notices and the conduct of such hearings and referenda, and shall supervise the conduct of such hearings and referenda. It shall issue appropriate regulations governing the conduct of such hearings and referenda, and providing for the registration prior to the date of the referendum of all eligible voters, or prescribing some other appropriate procedure for the determination of those eligible as voters in such referendum. No informality in the conduct of such referendum or in any matters relating thereto shall invalidate said referendum or the result thereof if notice thereof shall have been given substantially as herein provided and said referendum shall have been fairly conducted."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 139-5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesAgriculture and Consumer Services shall publish the results of such referendum and shall thereafter consider and determine whether the operation of the district within the defined boundaries is administratively practicable and feasible. If the Commission shall determine that the operation of such district is not administratively practicable and feasible, it shall record such determination and deny the petition. If the Commission shall determine that the operation of such district is administratively practicable and feasible, it shall record such in the manner hereinafter provided. In making such determination the Commission shall give due regard and weight to the attitudes of the occupiers of lands lying within the defined boundaries, the number of land occupiers eligible to vote in such referendum who shall have voted, the proportion of the votes cast in such referendum in favor of the creation of the district to the total number of votes cast, the approximate wealth and income of the land occupiers of the proposed district, the probable expense of carrying on erosion control operations within such district, and such other economic and social factors as may be relevant to such determination, having due regard to the legislative determination set forth in G.S. 139-2: Provided, however, that the Commission shall not have authority to determine that the operations of the proposed district within the defined boundaries is administratively practicable and feasible unless at least a majority of the votes cast in the referendum upon the proposition of creation of the district shall have been cast in favor of the creation of such district."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 139-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 139-7.  District board of supervisors - appointive members; organization of board; certain powers and duties.