GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To this end, the General Assembly intends to establish a permitting program for animal waste management systems that will protect water quality and promote innovative systems and practices while minimizing the regulatory burden. Technical assistance, through operations reviews, will be provided by the Division of Soil and Water Conservation.Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Permitting, inspection, and enforcement will be vested in the Division of Water Quality."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 143-215.10C(e)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Provisions regarding periodic testing of waste products used as nutrient sources as close to the time of application as practical and at least within 60 days of the date of application and periodic testing, at least annually, of soils at crop sites where the waste products are applied. Nitrogen shall be a rate-determining element. Phosphorus shall be evaluated according to the nutrient management standard approved by the Soil and Water Conservation Commission of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture for facilities that are required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008). If the evaluation demonstrates the need to limit the application of phosphorus in order to comply with the nutrient management standard, then phosphorus shall be a rate-determining element. Zinc and copper levels in the soils shall be monitored, and alternative crop sites shall be used when these metals approach excess levels."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 143-215.10D reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.10D.  Operations review.