GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 106-841(a), as recodified by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Soil and Water Conservation Commission of the Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesAgriculture and Consumer Services shall be composed of seven members appointed by the Governor. The Commission shall be composed of the following members:

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 139-3(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      "Commission" or "Soil and Water Conservation Commission" means the Soil and Water Conservation Commission created by G.S. 143B-294.106-840."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 139-4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In addition to the duties and powers hereinafter conferred upon the Soil and Water Conservation Commission, it shall have the following duties and powers:

(9)        To create, implement, and supervise the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control created pursuant to Part 9 of Article 21 of Chapter 143Article 72 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes and the Community Conservation Assistance Program created pursuant to Part 11 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(10)      To review and approve or disapprove the application of a district supervisor for a grant under the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control or the Community Conservation Assistance Program as provided by G.S. 139-8(b).

(11)      To develop and implement a program for the approval of water quality and animal waste management systems technical specialists.

(12)      To develop and approve best management practices for the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control and for use in the water quality protection programs of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and to adopt rules that establish criteria governing approval of these best management practices."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 139-4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       A member of the Commission may apply for and receive a grant under the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control and the Community Conservation Assistance Program if:

(1)        The member does not vote on the application or attempt to influence the outcome of any action on the application; and

(2)        The application is approved by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources.Commissioner of Agriculture."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 139-5(d) reads as rewritten: