GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  The Division of Soil and Water Conservation is transferred from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services with all the elements of a Type I transfer, as defined by G.S. 143A-6.

SECTION 1.(b)  All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission are transferred to and vested in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 143B-279.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following subunits of the following departments are  transferred to and vested in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources by a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6:

(10)      Soil and Water Conservation Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.

…."

SECTION 2.(b)   G.S. 143B-279.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following commissions, boards, councils, and committees of the following departments are transferred to and vested in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6:

(21)      State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.

…."

SECTION 3.  Part 7 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is recodified as Article 71 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, and accordingly G.S. 143B-294 through G.S. 143B-297.1 are recodified as G.S. 106-840 through G.S. 106-844.