GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The operations review shall be conducted by a technical specialist employed by the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department,Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, a local Soil and Water Conservation District, or the federal Natural Resources Conservation Services working under the direction of the Division of Soil and Water Conservation.

(c)        Operations reviews shall not be performed by technical specialists with a financial interest in any animal operation."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 143-215.10M(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission and the Fiscal Research Division on or before 1 October of each year as required by this section. Each report shall include:

(2)        The number of operations reviews of animal waste management systems that the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services has conducted since the last report.

(3)        The number of operations reviews of animal waste management systems conducted by agencies other than the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services that have been conducted since the last report.

(4)        The number of reinspections associated with operations reviews conducted by the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services since the last report.

(5)        The number of reinspections associated with operations reviews conducted by agencies other than the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services since the last report.

…."

SECTION 18.  Part 9 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is recodified as Article 72 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, and accordingly G.S. 143-215.74, 143-215.74A, and 143-215.74B are recodified as G.S. 106-850, 106-851, and 106-852.