GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All district supervisors whose terms of office expire prior to the first Monday in January, 1948, shall hold over and remain in office until supervisors are elected or appointed and qualify as provided in this Chapter, as amended. The terms of office of all district supervisors, who have heretofore been elected or appointed for terms extending beyond the first Monday in January, 1948, are hereby terminated on the first Monday in January, 1948."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 139-8(a)(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)    To assist the Commission in the implementation and supervision of the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control created pursuant to G.S. 143-215.74G.S. 106-850 and to assist in the implementation and supervision of any other program intended to protect water quality administered by the Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesAgriculture and Consumer Services by providing technical assistance, allocating available grant monies, and providing any other assistance that may by be required or authorized by any provision of federal or State law."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 139-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 139-13.  Discontinuance of districts.