GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        To make false statements or provide false information in connection with any investigation conducted under this Article;Article.

(10)      To possess any protected plant, or part thereof, which was obtained in violation of this Article or any rule adopted hereunder; orunder this Article.

(11)      To violate a stop sale order issued by the Board or its agent."

 

PART XXII. INCREASE THE CIVIL PENALTY FOR VIOLATIONS OF CERTAIN RULES OF THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES COMMISSION

SECTION 28.  G.S. 113-135.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       To prevent unsuspecting members of the public from being subject to harsh criminal penalties for offenses created by rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission, the penalty for an offense that is solely a violation of rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00)twenty-five dollars ($25.00) except as follows:

(1)        Offenses set out in subsection (b) of this section are punishable as set forth in G.S. 113-135 or other sections of the General Statutes.

(2)        A person who parks a vehicle in violation of a rule regulating the parking of vehicles at boating access or boating launch areas is responsible for an infraction and shall pay a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

 

PART XXIII. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES