GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Federal installation. - An installation that is owned by, leased to, or otherwise regularly used as the place of business of a federal agency."

 

PART XIII. allow the commercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fund to be used for the removal of abandoned underground storage tanks that have not leaked but pose an imminent hazard

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 143-215.94B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b5)    The Commercial Fund may be used by the Department for the payment of costs necessary to render harmless any commercial underground storage tank from which a discharge or release has not occurred but which poses an imminent hazard to the environment if the owner or operator cannot be identified or located, or if the owner or operator fails to take action to render harmless the underground storage tank within 90 days of having been notified of the imminent hazard posed by the underground storage tank. The Secretary shall seek to recover the costs of the action from any owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 143-215.94D(b2) reads as rewritten: