GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART VI. DIRECT THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO ACCEPT ALTERNATIVE MEASURES OF STORMWATER CONTROL AT PUBLIC AIRPORTS

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-214.7 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(c3)     In accordance with the Federal Aviation Administration August 28, 2007 Advisory Circular No. 150/5200-33B (Hazardous Wildlife Attractants On or Near Airports), the Department shall not require the use of stormwater retention ponds, stormwater detention ponds, or any other stormwater control measure that promotes standing water in order to comply with this section at public airports that support commercial air carriers or general aviation services. Development projects located within five statute miles from the farthest edge of an airport air operations area, as that term is defined in 14 C.F.R. § 153.3 (July 2011 Edition), shall not be required to use stormwater retention ponds, stormwater detention ponds, or any other stormwater control measure that promotes standing water in order to comply with this section. Existing stormwater retention ponds, stormwater detention ponds, or any other stormwater control measure that promotes standing water in order to comply with this section located at public airports or that are within five statute miles from the farthest edge of an airport operations area may be replaced with alternative measures included in the Division of Water Quality's Best Management Practice Manual chapter on airports. In order to be approved by the Department, alternative measures or management designs that are not expressly included in the Division of Water Quality's Best Management Practice Manual shall provide for equal or better stormwater control based on the pre- and post-development hydrograph. Any replacement of existing stormwater retention ponds, stormwater detention ponds, or any other stormwater control measure that promotes standing water shall be considered a minor modification to the State general stormwater permit.

(c4)      The Department shall deem runways, taxiways, and any other areas that provide for overland stormwater flow that promote infiltration and treatment of stormwater into grassed buffers, shoulders, and grass swales permitted pursuant to the State post-construction stormwater requirements."