GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)       The If the General Assembly appropriates funds for loans authorized by this Chapter in any fiscal year, the Office of State Budget and Management and the Division shall prepare and file on or before July 31 of each the following fiscal year with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations a consolidated report for the preceding fiscal year concerning the allocation of loans authorized by this Chapter. No report shall be filed for fiscal years in which no funds are appropriated or otherwise available for loans authorized by this Chapter."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 143B-279.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.5.  Biennial State of the Environment Report.

(a)        The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report on the state of the environment to the General Assembly Assembly, the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly, and the Environmental Review Commission no later than 15 February of each odd-numbered year. The report shall include:

(1)        An identification and analysis of current environmental protection issues and problems within or affecting the State and its people;

(2)        Trends in the quality and use of North Carolina's air and water resources;

(3)        An inventory of areas of the State where air or water pollution is in evidence or may occur during the upcoming biennium;

(4)        Current efforts and resources allocated by the Department to correct identified pollution problems and an estimate, if necessary, of additional resources needed to study, identify, and implement solutions to solve potential problems;

(5)        Departmental goals and strategies to protect the natural resources of the State;

(6)        Any information requested by the General Assembly or the Environmental Review Commission;

(7)        Suggested legislation, if necessary; and

(8)        Any other information on the state of the environment the Secretary considers appropriate.

(b)        Other State agencies involved in protecting the State's natural resources and environment shall cooperate with the Department of Environment and Natural Resources in preparing this report."

 

PART XVIII. AMEND DURATION OF PERMITS FOR SANITARY LANDFILLS AND TRANSFER STATIONS