GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Virginia delegation to the Commission shall be appointed as determined by the Commonwealth of Virginia."

SECTION 29.(b)  G.S. 77-93(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To establish standing and ad hoc advisory committees pursuant to G.S. 77-94 in addition to the North Carolina Roanoke River Basin Advisory Committee established pursuant to Part 2 of this Article and the Virginia Roanoke River Basin Advisory Committee established pursuant to Chapter 5.4 of Title 62.1 of the Code of Virginia, which shall be constituted in a manner to ensure a balance between recognized interests. The Commission shall determine the purpose of each advisory committee."

 

PART XXIV. USE OF TVA SETTLEMENT FUNDS

SECTION 30.  Funds received by the State pursuant to the provisions of the Consent Decree entered into by the State in State of Alabama et al. v.