GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall seek to recover the costs of the action from any owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 143-215.94D(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    The Noncommercial Fund may be used by the Department for the payment of costs necessary to render harmless any commercial or noncommercial underground storage tank from which a discharge or release has not occurred but which poses an imminent hazard to the environment if the owner or operator cannot be identified or located, or if the owner or operator fails to take action to render harmless the underground storage tank within 90 days after having been notified of the imminent hazard posed by the underground storage tank. The Secretary may shall seek to recover the costs of the action from the owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 143-215.94G(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(d)      The Secretary shall seek reimbursement through any legal means available, for:

(6)        The amounts provided for in G.S. 143-215.94B(b5) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b2)."