GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall establish the compliance date schedule at the time of the classification. The Commission shall not establish a compliance date that is more than five years after the date of the classification. The Commission may extend the compliance date as provided in G.S. 143-215.1B. A request to extend a compliance date shall be submitted within 120 days of the date on which the Commission reclassifies a surface water body as NSW."

SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 143-215.8B reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.8B.  Basinwide water quality management plans.

(a)        The Commission shall develop and implement a basinwide water quality management plan for each of the 17 major river basins in the State. In developing and implementing each plan, the Commission shall consider the cumulative impacts of all of the following:

(1)        All activities across a river basin and all point sources and nonpoint sources of pollutants, including municipal wastewater facilities, industrial wastewater systems, septic tank systems, stormwater management systems, golf courses, farms that use fertilizers and pesticides for crops, public and commercial lawns and gardens, atmospheric deposition, and animal operations.

(2)        All transfers into and from a river basin that are required to be registered under G.S. 143-215.22H.

(b)        Each basinwide water quality management plan shall:

(1)        Provide that all point sources and nonpoint sources of pollutants jointly share the responsibility of reducing the pollutants in the State's waters in a fair, reasonable, and proportionate manner, using computer modeling and the best science and technology reasonably available and considering future anticipated population growth and economic development.

(2)        If any of the waters located within the river basin are designated as nutrient sensitive waters, then the basinwide water quality management plan shall establish a goal to reduce the average annual mass load of nutrients that are delivered to surface waters within the river basin from point and nonpoint sources. The Commission shall establish a nutrient reduction goal for the nutrient or nutrients of concern that will result in improvements to water quality such that the designated uses of the water, as provided in the classification of the water under G.S. 143-214.1(d), are not impaired. The plan shall require that incremental progress toward achieving the goal be demonstrated each year. The Commission shall develop a five-year plan to achieve the goal.