GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Northern Regional Advisory Committee, encompassing areas from the Virginia line south through Hyde and Pamlico Counties and any counties to the west, and a Southern Regional Advisory Committee, encompassing areas from Carteret County south to the South Carolina line and any counties to the west. In making appointments to regional advisory committees, the Chair of the Commission shall ensure that both commercial and recreational fishing interests are fairly represented."

SECTION 25.(b)  G.S. 113-200(e1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-200.  Fishery Resource Grant Program.

(e1)      Grants Committee. - The Grants Committee shall consist of eleven members as follows:

(1)        Three employees of the Sea Grant College Program, appointed by the Director of the Sea Grant College Program.

(2)        Two employees of the Division of Marine Fisheries, appointed by the Fisheries Director.

(3)        Two members of the Marine Fisheries Commission, appointed by the Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission.

(4)        One memberTwo members of the Northeast Northern Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e), appointed by the Northeast Northern Regional Advisory Committee.

(5)        One member of the Central Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e), appointed by the Central Regional Advisory Committee.

(6)        One memberTwo members of the Southeast Southern Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e), appointed by the Southeast Southern Regional Advisory Committee.

(7)        One member of the Inland Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e), appointed by the Inland Regional Advisory Committee.

…."