GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary may shall seek to recover the costs of the action from the owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 143-215.94G(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(d)      The Secretary shall seek reimbursement through any legal means available, for:

(6)        The amounts provided for in G.S. 143-215.94B(b5) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b2)."

 

part XIV. ESTABLISH A MINIMUM OCEAN HAZARD SETBACK OF sixty feet or thirty times the shoreline erosion rate, whichever is greater, FOR development permits to replace CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL DWELLINGS