GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-214.23.  Riparian Buffer Protection Program: Delegation of riparian buffer protection requirements to local governments.

(e1)      Units of local government shall not treat the land within a riparian buffer as if the land is the property of the State or any of its subdivisions unless the land or an interest therein has been acquired by the State or its subdivisions by a conveyance or by eminent domain.

…."

 

part IX.  provide flexibility for the development of basinwide water quality management plans that have waters designated as nutrient sensitive

SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 143-215.1(c6) reads as rewritten:

"(c6)     For surface waters that the Commission classifies as nutrient sensitive waters (NSW) on or after 1 July 1997, the Commission shall establish a date by which facilities that were placed into operation prior to the date on which the surface waters are classified NSW or for which an authorization to construct was issued prior to the date on which the surface waters are classified NSW must comply with subsections (c1) and (c2) of this section. The Commission shall establish the compliance date schedule at the time of the classification. The Commission shall not establish a compliance date that is more than five years after the date of the classification.