GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.  G.S. 143B-289.52 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 143B-289.52.  Marine Fisheries Commission - powers and duties.

(e1)      A supermajority of the Commission shall be six members. A supermajority shall be necessary to override recommendations from the Division of Marine Fisheries regarding measures needed to end overfishing or to rebuild overfished stocks."

 

PART XXI. PROVIDE CERTAIN PROTECTIONS TO GALAX AND VENUS FLYTRAP UNDER THE PLANT PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION ACT

SECTION 27.  G.S. 106-202.19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, it is unlawful:unlawful to engage in any of the following conduct:

(1)        To uproot, dig, take or otherwise disturb or remove for any purpose from the lands of another, any plant on a protected plant list without a written permit from the owner which is dated and valid for no more than 180 days and which indicates the species or higher taxon of plants for which permission is granted; except that the incidental disturbance of protected plants during agricultural, forestry or development operations is not illegal so long as the plants are not collected for sale or commercial use;use.

(2)        To sell, barter, trade, exchange, export, offer for sale, barter, trade, exchange or export or give away for any purpose including advertising or other promotional purpose any plant on a protected plant list, except as authorized according to the rules and regulations of the Board;Board.

(3)        To violate any rule of the Board promulgated under this Article;Article.

(4)        To dig ginseng on another person's land, except for the purpose of replanting, between the first day of April and the first day of September;

(5)        To buy ginseng outside of a buying season as provided by the Board without obtaining the required documents from the person selling the ginseng;ginseng.

(6)        To buy ginseng for the purpose of resale or trade without holding a currently valid permit as a ginseng dealer;dealer.

(6a)      To uproot, dig, take, or otherwise disturb or remove for any purpose from another person's land ginseng, galax, or Venus flytrap without a written permit from the owner that is dated and valid for no more than 180 days. A person in lawful possession of the land who has a recorded lease which allows for the disturbance or removal of any vegetation on the land is not subject to this subdivision.

(6b)      To buy galax outside of a buying season as provided by the Board without obtaining the required documents from the person selling the galax.