GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.(c)  Effective Date. - Subsection (a) of this section expires when permanent rules to replace subsection (a) of this section have become effective, as provided by subsection (b) of this section.

 

PART XII. REpeal ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION AUTHORITY TO ADD COUNTIES TO THE MOTOR VEHICLE EMISSIONS INSPECTION PROGRAM

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 143-215.107A(d) is repealed.

SECTION 12.(b)  G.S. 20-183.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Part:

(1)        Electronic inspection authorization. - An inspection authorization that is generated electronically through the electronic accounting system that creates a unique nonduplicating authorization number assigned to the vehicle's inspection receipt upon successful passage of an inspection. The term "electronic inspection authorization" shall include the term "inspection sticker" during the transition period to use of electronic inspection authorizations.